International Entrepreneurs May be Eligible for Parole Status under USCIS Proposes Rule 移民局提议规则 – 国际企业家可能有资格获得假释状态

untitled31

In August 2016, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) proposed an International Entrepreneur Rule, which would allow certain international entrepreneurs of startup companies to parole into the United States for a maximum of two (2) years so that they may start their businesses in the U.S. The rule is aimed at “creating jobs, attracting investment and generating revenue in the U.S.,” according to USCIS Director Rodríguez.

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) now has discretion in granting parole for international entrepreneurs. Eligible entrepreneurs of startup enterprises must meet the following conditions:

The entrepreneur may be eligible for an additional three years maximum stay after the initial period expires. For more information on USCIS and its programs, please visit www.uscis.gov.

在2016年8月,美国公民及移民服务局(USCIS)提出了一个新的国际企业家规则,这将允许初创公司的某些国际企业家假释到美国。假释最多限制是两(2)年。这样的话,这个企业家可以开始他们的业务美国。根据移民局主任罗德里格斯的说法,该规则的目的是“创造就业机会,吸引投资和在美国创收”。

在针对于给国际企业家给予假释这一方面来讲,美国国土安全部(DHS)现在有完全自由裁量权。启动企业必须符合以下条件的创业者资格:

  1. 至少15%的显著股权,并有与其业务积极的核心作用;
  2. 成立于美国在过去三年内;有启动就证明业务快速增长和创造就业机会和大量的潜在证实,
    1. 接收来自某些合格的美国投资者成功的投资记录,建立资本(至少$ 345,000)的显著投资;
    2. 接收显著奖励或某些联邦,州或地方政府实体补助(至少$ 100,000);
    3. 或者部分满足一个或两个,除了启动实体的快速增长和创造就业的巨大潜力的其他可靠和令人信服的证据上述标准

初始期限届满后,可以企业家为延长三(3)年的假释。有关移民局及其程序的更多信息,请访问www.uscis.gov。

中国护照和10年期签证的旅客必须在签证更新电子系统(EVUS)登记才能赴美

On November 29, 2016, all individuals carrying maximum validity (10-year) B1/B2, B1, and B2 visas in passports issued by the People’s Republic of China must have a valid EVUS enrollment in order to travel to the United States.  Travelers who are subject to EVUS requirements but do not have valid enrollments will not be able to obtain a boarding pass or enter through a land port of entry.

EVUS is the online system used by nationals of China holding a 10-year B1/B2, B1 or B2 (visitor) visa periodically to update basic biographic information to facilitate their travel to the United States.  In addition to a valid visa, such travelers will be required to complete an EVUS enrollment to be admitted into the United States. 

The fee to enroll in EVUS is $8 or approximately 53 RMB. The fee is used to cover the cost of running the system.

美国海关和边境保护局(CBP)宣布,11月29日起,所有持中国护照和10年期签证的旅客必须在签证更新电子系统(EVUS)登记才能赴美。当前的B1/B2、B1或B2签证对前往美国仍然有效。今年11月前,无需填写网上的EVUS表格。EVUS登记和申请签证是不同的程序。

签证更新电子系统(EVUS)是指持有十年有效B1/B2,  B1或B2(访问者)签证的中国公民所使用的个人基本信息在线定期更新系统, 以协助其赴美旅行。除了有效签证以外,上述旅客必须完成EVUS 登记,以便获得许可进入美国。

evus-trademark-logo

2018 Diversity Visa Lottery Program 2018多元绿卡彩票抽签计划

Online registration for the DV-2018 Program begins on Tuesday, October 4, 2016 at 12 noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) and concludes on Monday, November 7, 2016 at 12 noon, Eastern Standard Time (EST). The lottery will select 50‚000 green card entries. There is no fee to register for consideration in the lottery.Here is the official instructions in English:  DV-2018 Program Instructions. If you prefer to watch a video about the Diversity Visa program, there is one for that too.

Eligible countries? The purpose of the DV program is to diversify and encourage immigration from countries that send lower numbers of immigrants to the United States. A foreign national from the following geographic regions: Africa; Asia; Europe; North America; Oceania; and South America‚ Central America, and the Caribbean, can apply, but there are restrictions. Excluded countries include Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (mainland-born)*, Colombia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam.

* Persons born in Hong Kong (SAR), Macau (SAR) and Taiwan are eligible.

从2016年10月4日,星期二,中午12时,东部夏令时间(EDT)开始,DV-2018 (绿卡彩票)项目可以网上报名。报名将于周一,2016年11月7日中午12时,东部标准时间(EST)结束。绿卡彩票将选择50000绿卡受益人。绿卡彩票没有费用。英语版的官方说明:DV-2018 Program Instructions。也有可以观看的节目视频:video 

符合条件的国家?绿卡彩票的目的是多样化,从送移民美国的人数较低的国家鼓励移民。以下地理区域的外国人可以申请:非洲; 亚洲; 欧洲; 北美; 大洋洲; 南美洲,中美洲和加勒比海地区。排除的国家包括孟加拉国,巴西,加拿大,中国(大陆出生)*,哥伦比亚,多明尼加共和国,萨尔瓦多,海地,印度,牙买加,墨西哥,尼日利亚,巴基斯坦,秘鲁,菲律宾,韩国,英国(北爱尔兰除外)及其属地,越南。

*在香港出生(SAR),澳门(SAR)和台湾人有资格。

Temporary Protected Status (TPS) Benefits For Guinea, Liberia and Sierra Leone Extended Six Months

Temporary Protected Status (TPS) benefits are extended for beneficiaries of GuineaLiberia and Sierra Leone. for 6 months, effective May 21, 2017. According to USCIS, “current TPS beneficiaries will automatically retain their TPS and have the validity of their current Employment Authorization Documents (EAD) extended through May 20, 2017.” Beneficiaries do not need to pay a fee or file any application.

For more information about USCIS, visit uscis.gov

根据新的规则,几内亚,利比里亚和塞拉利昂的临时保护身份(TPS)可以自动延长6个月至于5月21日2017年。根据移民局的说法,“当前TPS的受益者将自动保留其TPS,并有自动延期就业授权文件(EAD)有效期至5月20日2017年。”。受益人并不需要支付费用或文件。

需要更多消息的话,请访问uscis.gov

F-1/OPT 申请H1B签证

在美国的留学生,毕业过后如果想要在美国实习或者求职,OPT (Optional Practical Training) 或者H1B是必须的。有些留学生在学校期间,可能就已经了解如何用 CPT (Curriculum Practical Training) 或者 OPT 工作。此两种 Practical Training 允许学生带薪实习。

如果学生在OPT的有效期内已经找到了正式工作,则可以顺利申请H1B签证。H1B是发给外籍专业人士在美国的短期工作签证。美国移民局每年4月1日开始受理申请,也就是说你所有申请的材料都需要在3月底的时候准备好,然后在四月最初的时候快递到移民局。如果申请抽签成功获得批准,H1B签证10月1日开始生效。

如果申请人的OPT实习期在 H1B 签证 4月1日申请递交日之前结束,你有一个为期60天的 Grace Period (宽限期) 允许你在这期间合法停留美国,但是你将不能工作。如果你成功拿到H-1B名额,你可以停留至 10月1日生效日开始工作。如果OPT实习期在 H1B 签证 4月1日申请递交日之后结束,你可以工作到H1B决定通知出来的时候 (这个法规很宽松,没有详细的说明到底什么时候OPT正式失效)。

如果申请人的OPT在4月1日到10月1日期间过期,若果你的H1B被批准了的话,OPT会自动延长到10月1日生效日。在4月1日到10月1日这段期间,申请人可以在美国合法的停留和工作。10月1日,申请人的H1B正式生效。你的H1B最早有三年的期限。

如果你有其他关于H1B的问题的话,你可以跟本事务所联系。

USCIS to Allow Additional Applicants for Provisional Waiver Process 美国移民局允许更多的申请人申请临时豁免

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) recently announced a final rule expanding the existing provisional waiver process to allow certain individuals who are family members of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents (LPRs), and who are statutorily eligible for immigrant visas, to more easily navigate the immigration process.  The provisional waiver process promotes family unity by reducing the time that eligible individuals are separated from their family members while they complete immigration processing abroad, while also improving administrative efficiency。

美国移民局(USCIS)最近宣布了一项最终法规扩大现有临时豁免程序的法令。 新的政策允许一些美国公民和合法永久居民的家庭成员,具有法定资格可以移民的人,可以更方便的经历美国移民过程。这项新的豁免程序允许符合条件的个人减少在境外等候完成移民的处理时间,同时也提高了行政效率,促进家庭团结。

Until now, only immediate relatives of U.S. citizens were eligible to seek such provisional waivers before departing the United States for the processing of their immigrant visas.   The new regulation expands eligibility for the process to all individuals who are statutorily eligible for the waiver. To qualify for a provisional waiver, applicants must establish that their U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident spouses or parents would experience “extreme hardship” if the applicants are not allowed to return to the United States.

之前来说,只有美国公民的直系亲属有资格寻求豁免。某些由于在美国有过非法居留不能在境内调整身份(adjustment of status)而必须到境外美国使领馆办理移民签证的目前居住在美国的美国公民的直系亲属可以在新规定生效后先在美国境内向移民局提出临时豁免申请并在申请获准后再出境办理移民签证手续。新的规定扩大了此类申请人的资格。现在来说,要获得豁免,申请人必须证明如果申请人不能返回美国的话,他们是美国公民或合法永久居民的配偶或父母会经历“极端困难” 。

If you would like to find out more about the new rule or if you think you have a case, please call us today.

如果您想了解更多关于新规则,或者如果你认为你的案子符合这样情况的话,请给我们打电话吧。本文仅为有关法律知识简介,不为本所法律意见。

美國公民入籍 – 如何成为美国公民

如何申请成为美国公民呢?

  • 居民身份要求: 申请公民的时候必须要有合法的居民身份。 您需要在過去五年裏一直是合法的永久居民 (持綠卡人仕)。 如果你已和美國公民結婚, 則需三年。
  • 連續居住要求:你需要在你目前居住的州住满三个月。
  • 境外旅行要求:您每次離開美國的時間不超過半年。 以及您在美国持有绿卡期间至少有一半時間(2 年 6 個月)身在美國。 如果你已與美國公民結婚,則你至少有一半時間(1 年 6 個 月)身在美國。
  • 良好的道德品質的人:在你递交公民申请表之前3到5年的时间内,你有良好的道德品质。如果你在此之间有触犯过法律,你需要尽快跟你的律师联系以免滋生问题。
  • 选择性参军編號: 在美國居住的, 出生在 1960 年後的男性, 年齡介於 18歲到 26 歲, 均應登記參加 Selective Service。 如果你曾经被要求登記, 但是你在滿 26 歲之前仍未登記, 你應當在申請入籍之前諮詢移民律師。
  • 宣誓效忠美國:所有入籍申請者都願意支持和捍衛美國和美國憲法。 您會宣誓效忠美國,会为美国政府尽力,以及在法律要求下保卫美国。

我需要能說流利的英語嗎?

  • 通常来说,你需要用英語回答美國公民知識 (歷史和政府)方面的問題。你需要能夠讀、寫、說一些會話英語。你的回答不需要完美,语法错误没问题。达到一定年纪的老年人可以有优惠待遇。
  • 如果您没有通过公民身份考试的话,你將有第二次機會參加考试(通常在 60-90 天內). 你不必遞交新的申請表。你將收到一封郵寄來的信, 通知你考试的日期、時間和地點。如果你再次考试不及格,你的申請將被拒絕。
  • 同时你也可以请求豁免。 医疗豁免是指如果你有一種妨礙你學習的殘障 需要“特殊照顧”(援助)。 一般性的例子有:帕金森;母语不会讲;听力不好影响你的学习;創傷後壓力症侯;其他很多种类的疾病残障影响你的学习能力。

如何申请公民呢?

  • 把申請材料送到移民局;
  • 在一到兩個月內收到移民局開出的收據表明它已收到你的申請表 ;
  • 移民局告訴你已為你安排好打指模的時間和地點;
  • 打完指模幾個月後, 你將會收到一封信函,告訴你面詴安排的時間和地點。 (3-4 个月);
  • 面詴後, 你將收到你的考试成績,然后在面试过后1-2 月入籍儀式上宣誓效忠美國

如果你想申请公民,感觉无从入手的话,现在就给你的律师打电话吧。本事务所提供免费咨询。我的工作电话是 913-717-7112.