Can Border Patrol Search My Phone or Laptop?

The U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) seems to be increasing electronic device searches in recent months. These devices include password-protected laptops, phones, and other hand-held devices. Everyone, both citizens and non-citizens, is concerned about smooth entries and potential consequences. Does CBP have the authority to do so? Can CBP refuse my entry to the United States upon information found on my phone? Can they search my laptop under the Fourth Amendment?

The short answer is yes. There are almost no exceptions to CBP’s authority to search electronic devices. Under the Fourth Amendment, the federal government has the right to conduct random searches of persons and conveyances crossing international borders under the “border search exception.” CBP claims that under 19 C.F.R. §162.6, all persons, baggage and merchandise arriving in the customs territory (e.g. port of entry) of the U.S. from outside of the U.S. are subject to the inspection and search authority of CBP.  CBP believes that an inspection of an electronic device transported by an international traveler does not require the consent of the traveler. However, CBP border searches only extend to information physically resident in the device and not stored on remote servers (e.g., iCloud). Also, privileged information (e.g., attorney-client privileged information) may not be subject to search.

CBP, however, will not prevent U.S. citizens from entering the U.S. if the U.S. citizen refuses to provide a password to unlock an electronic device.

 

How to Apply for the 2019 Diversity Immigrant Visa Program

DOS issued a public notice [Public Notice 10121] regarding the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program for 2019. ‘‘Diversity immigrants” are from countries with historically low rates of immigration to the United States. For fiscal year 2018, 50,000 diversity visas (DVs) will be available. There is no cost to register for the DV Program.

Completing Your Electronic Entry for the DV–2019 Program. Submit your Electronic Diversity Visa Entry Form (E–DV Entry Form or DS–5501), online at dvlottery.state.gov. DOS will not accept incomplete entries.

Applicants must submit entries for the DV–2019 DV program electronically at dvlottery.state.gov between noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT–4), Tuesday, October 3, 2017, and noon, Eastern Standard Time (EST) (GMT–5), Tuesday, November 7, 2017. Starting May 1, 2018, you will be able to check the status of your entry by returning to dvlottery.state.gov, clicking on Entrant Status Check, and entering your unique confirmation number and personal information.

DOS selectees through a randomized computer drawing. Diversity visa numbers are distributed among six geographic regions, and no single country may receive more than seven percent of the available DVs in any one year.

For DV–2019, natives of the following countries are not eligible to apply, because more than 50,000 natives of these countries immigrated to the United States in the previous five years: Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam. Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible.

 

在美国申请庇护 – 庇护基本常识以及流程简介

由于遭受迫害或者害怕在将来会遭受迫害而逃离国土的个人有权在美国寻求庇护。这项最根本的
权利是美国 “移民与国籍法”(INA)的一部分。美国移民法的执法责任是由很多机构共享的,包括国土安全部(DHS)和律政司移民执行办公室(EOIR)。国土安全部(DHS)以下的三个机构 – 美国公民与移民局服务(USCIS),海关和边境保护局(CBP),和移民与海关执法(ICE)。 移民局裁定移民福利申请; CBP视察非公民入境美国; ICE主要负责调查移民违法行为,以及扣留和驱逐违规者。 律政司移民执行办公室(EOIR)主要负责递解出境的程序。 寻求庇护者可能会在庇护过程中遇到很多不同的移民机构。

庇护申请人一定要人在美国才有资格获得庇护。申请人必须要可以证明他在过去遭受迫害或者他可以证明他 “有根据恐惧” 未来会遭受迫害(well-founded fear)。这样的恐惧或者迫害必须基于申请人的种族,宗教,国籍,特定社会团体的成员资格或政治观点。庇护申请人必须要在入境一年以内递交申请。律政司(Attorney General )会最终裁决庇护申请。获得庇护有显着的好处。 庇护者可以无限期的停留在美国,享有工作授权。 庇护成功一年后,庇护者可以申请美国合法永久居民的绿卡身份。 庇护者的配偶和21岁以下未婚子女可以享受跟随庇护者留在美国。 最后,庇护者有权旅行必保持其庇护身份。

申请庇护有两种途径。一种是庇护申请人主动申请庇护(affirmatively),无论你是有效入境还是非法入境,你都可以提交庇护申请表。这样的申请会由公民和移民服务局管理的8个区域庇护办公室里裁决。另外一种是被动避难,如果你被移民和海关执法(ICE)或者边境保护局(CBP)逮捕了然后被放置在递解出境的程序中,你也可以向移民法官提交你的庇护申请表。 此时,你的庇护申请的管辖权就被转移到了移民法庭,只有法官可以决定你的庇护申请。

如何拿到庇护工卡

在政庇所收到你的庇护申请的150天后,申请人有资格申请工作许可证(EAD)。 您可以准备并提交表格I-765,申请就业授权。工卡的审批时间会有变动。一般来说30天到90天以内都是正常的,超过90天的话,可以向移民局询问工卡审批进展。

如何证明“迫害”?

对生命或自由的威胁是迫害。 身体以及心灵上的虐待即使不危及生命也一般会构成迫害。 然而,经历的痛苦或伤害必须超过只是骚扰。另外来说,即使有些伤害程度很小,集中起来也可能被视为迫害。 这样的伤害可能包括:1.任意干扰个人隐私,家庭,2. 从院校或者工作岗位开除;
3. 拒绝护照拒绝; 4监视; 和 5.被迫成为告密者, 等等。

如何证明有正当理由恐惧未来迫害?

为了建立迫害的“有根据的恐惧”,庇护申请人需要显示他将受到迫害的可能性。一般性来讲,必须要展示主观以及客观的恐惧。为了满足主观成分,一个人必须表明他确实害怕回到原籍国。为了满足客观的组成部分,一个人必须做两件事情:1. 通过客观证据或有具有说服力的方式呈现具体事实; 和 2.说明鉴于所提供的证据,一般人会体验到害怕。

如何证明过去受到迫害?

根据美国的庇护法,如果可以证明过去受到迫害,未来的恐惧就更加容易证明。如果说申请人可以证明他过去收到了迫害,政府需要举证驳回申请人的未来迫害的恐惧心理是不恰当的。政府反驳的途径有以下几种:1.举证表明,当事人本国的情况已经改变了,申请人不再具有充分根据的恐惧,或者 2. 显示申请人有能力,以及可以搬到他的国家的其他地区避免迫害。

五种庇护理由:种族,宗教,国籍,政治意见和特定社会团体的成员身份

庇护申请人必须建立他具有以上任何一个的保护理由,而且他受到迫害的原因是因为那个特定的理由。 庇护申请人不需要显示迫害者的确切动机,但必须建立要建立是由于这五个理由的其中之一。

如果庇护不成功,还有其他选择么?

在庇护不成功的情况下,申请人可能有其他渠道可以留在美国。 这些渠道包括:1. 扣留递解 (Withholding of Removal)2. 联合国禁止酷刑公约(Convention Against Torture)福利 3. 临时保护状态 (Temporary Protected Status)4. 贩运受害者的“T”签证( Victims of Trafficking)5. 犯罪活动受害人的“U”签证 (Victims of Criminal Activity)6. 自愿离境。以下将一一将是每项内容的不同之处。

1⃣,扣留递解 (Withholding of Removal)- 这类的救济可以短期的保护逃离迫害的个人,虽然不如庇护,扣留递解也是有一定优势的。扣留递解跟庇护的差别在于,扣留递解不受到一年的申请截止限制。 有些有犯罪记录的个人不能得到庇护身份,所以扣留递解是唯一的选择。扣留递解期间的福利是有限的。 被扣留递解的个人不能从美国转移到他自己的国家,但可以被移送到第三国。该个人不得将自己的身份调整为合法永久居留权,但可以获得工作授权。 扣留递解个人也无法申请家属。

2⃣,另外来说,庇护申请人可能可以享受 “联合国公约禁止酷刑和其他残忍,不人道或有辱人格” 的福利(Convention Against Torture)。这个联合国公约禁止遣返任何在其国可能遭受酷刑的申请人。这类受益人可以享受的福利跟扣留递解的受益者差不多。

3⃣,临时保护状态 (Temporary Protected Status)。临时保护状态(TPS)只适用于律政司指定的国家公民。为了获得TPS,申请人必须证明他是该指定国的国民。具有TPS的个人可以在美国工作,在保护期间,不得被驱逐出境。 符合TPS资格的人必须向政府定时注册以及维持TPS状态。 政府可以否决任何未及时注册的人员的TPS。符合TPS条件的庇护申请人应考虑提交和维护TPS。

4⃣,贩运受害者的“T”签证( Victims of Trafficking)。“T”签证是用来保护“贩运活动”的受害者,包括性贩卖的受害者,被招募,运送,用于商业性行为。 “T”签证也可能包括被招募,或运送的个人劳动服务,非自愿奴役,奴役或借债的债役强制,欺诈或胁迫。

5⃣,犯罪活动受害人的“U”签证 (Victims of Criminal Activity)。这些符合条件的的受害者需要协助执法机关对罪行进行调查或起诉。 申请者必须符合以下标准:1.由于这项犯罪活动, 受害人受到严重的身体或精神虐待; 2. 受害人掌握有关罪行的信息;3.受害人协助执法机构或检察机关调查或起诉犯罪活动; 和 4.犯罪活动必须违反美国法律。

6⃣,最后的话,庇护不成功者可以申请自愿离境,自愿离境允许个人在指定的时间内从美国自费离开,以避免强制递解出境。

申请庇护是一项复杂的漫长的过程,你需要一个有经验并且负责的律师。根据你的所在地,当地的法律援助有可能有提供免费或者低收费的服务项目。或者你可以搜索所在地的移民律师名单。

USCIS to Conduct In-Person Interviews for Employment Based Green Card Applications and Refugee/Asylee Relative Petitions

Stating 10/1/2017, employment based green card Applicants will need to attend in person interviews

On August 28, 2017, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced that it will start conducting in-person interviews for permanent resident “green card” applications, effective Oct. 1. USCIS will start interviewing the following two categories of green card applicants:

  • Employment-based adjustment of status applications;
  • Refugee/asylee relative petitions (Form I-730, Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition) for beneficiaries who are in the United States and are petitioning to join a principal asylee/refugee applicant.

USCIS stated the changes is to improve the detection and prevention of immigration fraud pursuant to Executive Order 13780, “Protecting the Nation From Foreign Terrorist Entry Into the United States.” USCIS is planning an incremental expansion of interviews to other benefit types.

The two categories of immigrants were not subject to in-person interviews before. Employees who are applying for adjustment of status based on qualifying jobs are in the United States with valid non-immigrant status.

Read AILA 2017-18 President-Elect, ‘s thoughts on this issue.