USCIS Service Fee Change Show 21 Percent Increase

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) proposes to adjust USCIS fees by an increase of 21 percent. Read the federal regulation here DHS claims that current USCIS fees leaves the agency a shortfall of $1.3 billion per year and the fee increase is necessary to recover the full operating costs.

USCIS says it has conducted small entity analysis based on a representative sample of the impacted population, The new rules introduce form changes as well as several new forms.

The most important forms with a fee increase are as follows:

Form No. Form Title Current Fee Proposed Fee Difference
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative $535 $555 $20
I-131 Application for Travel Document $575 $585 $10
I-131 Travel Document for an individual age 16 or older $135 $145 $10
I-131 I-131 Refugee Travel Document for a child under the age of 16 $105 $115 $10
I-192 Application for Advance Permission to Enter as Nonimmigrant $930/585 $1,415 $830/ $485
I-212 Application for Permission to Reapply for Admission into the U.S. After Deportation or Removal $930 $1,040 $110
I-290B Notice of Appeal or Motion $675 $705 $30
I-360 Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant $435 $455 $20
I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status (certain applicants under the age of 14 years) $750 $1,120 $370
I-526 Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur $3,675 $4,015 $340
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status $370 $400 $30
I-589 Application for Asylum and for Withholding of Removal $0 $50 $50
I-600 Petition to Classify Orphan as an Immediate Relative $775 $810 $35
I-601 Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility $930 $985 $55
I-601A Application for Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver $630 $960 $330
I-751 Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence $595 $760 $165
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization $410 $490 $80
I-821D Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (Renewal) $0 $275 $275
I-824 Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition $465 $500 $35
I-829 Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions on Permanent Resident Status $3,750 $3,900 $150
I-924A Annual Certification of Regional Center $3,035 $4,470 $1,435
I-929 Petition for Qualifying Family Member of a U-1 Nonimmigrant $230 $1,515 $1,285
N-300 Application to File Declaration of Intention $270 $1,320 $1,050
N-336 Request for a Hearing on a Decision in Naturalization Proceedings $700 $1,755 $1,055
N-400 Application for Naturalization $640 $1,170 $530
N-470 Application to Preserve Residence for Naturalization Purposes $355 $1,600 $1,245

This may prove to have significant financial consequences for several groups, including people who have previously been removed from the U.S. and is eligible to re-enter the U.S. (an $830 increase in fees), U visa family members (an $1,285 increase to qualify as U-1), people who seek to naturalize as U.S. citizens (a $530 increase) people whose naturalization have been denied and are seeking review (a $1,055 increase). We recommend that if you are eligible for the above filings, we need to get them in as soon as possible.

Forms that will becomes cheaper are as following:

Form No. Form Title Current Fee Proposed Fee Difference
I-90 Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card $455 $415 -$40
I-129F Petition for Alien Fiancé(e) $535 $520 -$15
I-140 Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker $700 $545 -$155
I-191 Application for Relief Under Former Section 212(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) $930 $800 -$130
I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status $1,140 $1,120 -$20
N-600 Application for Certification of Citizenship $1,170 $1,015 -$155
N-600K Application for Citizenship and Issuance of Certificate Under Section 322 $1,170 $960 -$210
N-565 Application for Replacement Naturalization/Citizenship Document $555 $545 -$10
  USCIS Immigrant Fee (consular processing green card fee) $220 $200 -$20
  Biometric Services Fee $85 $30 -$55
  Dishonored Payments (Returned Check Fee) $30 $0 -$30
I-910 Application for Civil Surgeon Designation $785 $650 -$135
I-817 Application for Family Unity Benefits $600 $590 -$10

The deceased fees, comparing to the increases, are minimal. In addition, DHS is proposing to separate Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker, into several forms, including the following:

Form No. Form Title Current Fee Proposed Fee Difference
I-129CW (Proposed) Petition for a CNMI-Only Nonimmigrant Transitional Worker $460 $705 $245
I-129E&TN (Proposed) Application for Nonimmigrant Worker: E or TN Classification $460 $705 $245
I-129H1 (Proposed) Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker: H-1 Classification $460 $560 $100
I-129H2A (Proposed) Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker: H-2A Classification $460 $860 (named); $425 (unnamed) $400 (named)
I-129H2B (Proposed) Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker: H-2B Classification $460 $725 (named); $395 (unnamed) $265 (named)
I-129L (Proposed) Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker: L Classification $460 $815 $355
I-129MISC (Proposed) Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker: H-3, P, Q, or R Classification $460 $705 $245
I-129O (Proposed) Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker: O Classification $460 $715 $255

If you have any reliefs pending and need assistance, we recommend everyone take the opportunities now.

外国人的美国联邦税收,以及美国全球征税是什么意思?

Resident and Nonresident taxation

在世界上的任何地方的美国公民(USC)以及绿卡持有者 (LPR)都必须对所有收入来源缴纳美国个人所得税,无论此类收入是来自美国境内还是境外,因此所有美国公民以及绿卡都是美国纳税居民。

美国国税局(Internal Revenue Service)强烈鼓励严重欠税的纳税居民偿还欠款或与美国国税局(IRS)签订付款协议. 2015 签订的FAST法案要求国务院拒绝欠税人的护照申请或拒绝护照更新。在某些情况下,国务院可能会撤销严重欠税的纳税人的护照。该法律影响的纳税人是那些欠债严重的人。具有严重拖欠税款的纳税人通常是欠国税局超过 51,000美元的应交税款,罚款和利息。

出于联邦个人所得税的目的,外国人分为居民或非居民外国人。绿卡都是居民。居民也包括在一年内在美国居住超过31天,或者在两年内在美国居住超过183天的人。如果某人在外国拥有税籍并且在美国的停留时间少于183天,则将被视为非居民。另外来说,在美国拥有 F,J,M或Q签证的人,也可被视为非居民。

居民应与美国公民遵守相同的联邦所得税法。与美国公民一样,绿卡居民也应就在美国和国外赚取的所有收入缴税。 绿卡居民使用1040表格系列提交纳税申报表,可以申请扣除和抵免额,并按与美国公民相同的税率纳税。绿卡居民与美国公民一样,除了个人所得税以外,会需要缴纳社会保障和医疗保险税(FICA税)和自雇收入税(SECA税)。

非居民应按美国境内来源的收入征税,但通常不对外国来源的收入征税。 税收条约(Tax Treaties)为非居民提供福利。 如果非居民在美国的停留时间少于规定的时间段(例如90天,180天或183天)或收入金额少于指定的金额(通常在3000到10,000美元以内),并且由外国雇主支付,则不需要缴税。 此外,特定群体(例如,学生,教师,运动员和外国政府雇员)的收入通常也免征美国税。非居民无需缴纳SECA税.

通常,离开美国的非居民必须从国税局获得IRS许可证(sailing permit),该证明表明该人“已遵守所得税法对他施加的所有义务。” 如果在未获得许可的情况下离开,国税局可能会在出境海关处对他们进行检查要求缴纳应缴税款。 某些外国人可以不申请IRS许可证,包括国际组织和外国政府的雇员; 具有F,H,J和M签证的学生; 军事学员; 持B-1或B-2签证的访客; 持C-1签证在美国过境的外国人; 以及来自加拿大和墨西哥的通勤者。

美国的全球征税还是很复杂的。在某些情况下,有些许 “无意的美国人”  – 这些人可能是因为出生在美国后而在美国境外长大,或者出生在美国境外但父母是美国公民 – 多年来一直没有意识到他们作为 USC 的身份。 最初,对于 “无意的美国人” 来说,发现自己是美国公民可能使人非常兴奋,直到他们发现自出生以来一直是美国纳税居民。 正是在这一点上,美国公民的价值可能下降。对于 “无意的美国人” 来说,这是非常困难的,因为他们的义务是遵守美国税法。

 

 

庇护禁令到底是什么意思?

Trump asylum rule

政府在2019年7月时表示将终止所有抵达美墨边境的移民的庇护从而削减在美国寻求庇护的人数。政府政策是 – 所有在前往美国途中经过另一个国家(在这种情况下是墨西哥)的移民将没有资格获得庇护。 该政策也适用于单独越过边境的儿童。

受此政策影响的绝大多数人来自中美洲。 但有些人也来自中国,非洲,古巴,或海地和其他国家。任何试图通过美国 – 墨西哥边境入境美国的移民将会受此政策影响。此政策有一些例外,包括人口贩运受害者。 美国法律允许难民在抵达美国时请求庇护,无论他们如何到达或越过美国边境。寻求庇护者必须通过一个最初的庇护审查,来证明必须证明他们有靠谱的恐惧。这将成为新政策下绝大多数人的障碍。 根据新政策,除非这些移民至少在一个途径国寻求庇护并被拒绝,否则他们将无法通过最初的庇护审查。 此政策适用于抵达美国的移民,而不是那些已经到达该国的移民。

今年9月11日的时候, 美国最高法院同意了川普政府的这项新的政策,如果申请人在前往美国途中经过另一个国家而没有在停留国申请庇护,这类庇护申请表将被拒绝。他们将被置于快速驱逐出境程序中。这种转变扭转了美国几十年的庇护政策。 目前尚不清楚政府何时会正式执行该政策。此项政策将对很多从美墨边境入境的寻求政治庇护的中国人造成影响。

遗孀的移民福利

如果提交 I-130 移民申请的申请人去世了,I-130 请愿书将自动被撤销. 因此,对于已经悲伤失去亲人的移民家庭来说,这真是雪上加霜。但是, 即使在请愿人去世后,我们有三种的补救措施一是的某些受益人和家庭成员仍可继续寻求移民福利。

三种可能的补救措施是:

  1. 美国公民遗孀的幸存者福利;
  2. 某些幸存亲属的其他福利;
  3. 以人道主义缘由来补救I-130申请。

这些补救措施,可能可以帮助某些家庭成员移民美国。否则他们将失去申请绿卡的机会。我们将详细的查看着三种补救措施。

1. 美国公民遗孀的幸存者福利;

美国公民的遗孀被列入直系亲属。 如果他们在美国公民申请人去世后两年内提交 I-360 遗孀自行申请或自动将已经提交的 I-130 自动转换为 I-360,则继续有资格移民 。 他们还必须表现出诚信婚姻,并证明他们没有再婚。申请人必须证明他们与美国公民合法结婚并且在申请时没有合法分居或离婚。 在通知美国公民移民局申请人死亡后,USCIS将自动将待审批准的 I-130 表格转换为I-360 遗孀表格自行申请。

遗孀和随行的孩子如果是 2009年10月28日前申请的I-130的受益人并且后来被批准为 I-360 的自我申请,则不会积累非法逗留时间 (unlawful presence). 但是如果遗孀没有之前申请的 I-130的话,会将被定为累计了非法逗留时间。 在美国非法逗留超过 180天的情况是三年不能入境美国的, 如果在美国逗留超过365天的话, 是10年不能入境美国的。这样的情况, 遗孀将必须有其他的合适亲属来申请豁免。

2. 某些幸存亲属的其他福利;

INA§204(l)涵盖了几类未决或批准的请愿书。 移民法第 204(l)条 不仅在请愿人去世时提供保护,而且在某些情况下,当主要受益人或其他主要申请人去世时也提供保护。以内的包括人群有:

  • 在请愿人去世时,待决或批准的I-130申请的主要受益人和随行的孩子;
  • 当主要受益人去世时,待审或批准的I-130申请的随行的孩子;
  • 当主要受益人去世时,待审或批准的I-140就业申请的随行的家属;
  • 当请愿人去世时,待审或批准的I-730难民/庇护相关请愿的受益人;
  • 当主要T或U签证受益人去世时,申请的随行的家属;
  • 主要庇护人员去世时, 随行的家属;

法规要求申请人在亲属去世时居住在美国并继续居住在美国。这些申请人在移民签证面谈时将有可能需要申请豁免。对于豁免的理由,美国公民及移民服务局将认定亲属的死亡是极端的困境。

3. 以人道主义缘由来补救I-130申请。

这种有限的救济只能由批准的请愿书的主要受益人提出要求。申请人可以直接向移民局提出人道主义补救要求。请愿人去世后,受益人应该先收集担保人的材料, 然后递交. 要求恢复人道主义的个人应提供以下证据:

  • 对美国家庭生活的影响,特别是对于受益人的美国亲属的打击;
  • 高龄或健康问题;
  • 例如政府处理时间异常冗长; 和
  • 任何其他有利的因素。

USCIS办公室在自行决定人道主义补救的请求。由于缺乏标准化表格,USCIS办公室决定很难预测。

结论

请愿人去世后,寻求移民的受益人面临着许多挑战。 根据每个人不同的情况,在美国公民请愿人去世后,美国公民配偶及其子女列为“直系亲属”,204(l)以下的保护或人道主义恢复可能使他们能够继续处理他们的案件。204(l)也为许多幸存者提供了广泛的报道。 同时来说,人道主义补救是一种有限的酌情救济,这些都可能是幸存者可以追求的唯一途径。

美国签证申请人须提交社交媒体网站平台的用户信息

U.S. visa applicants required to provide social media information

2019年5月31日,美国国务院更新了移民和非移民签证申请表的申请信息,包括社交媒体网站平台的用户信息。此更新仅适用于新的签证申请。

美国政府宣称收集这些额外的信息将将便于国土安全局审查申请人并确认他们的身份。社交媒体“用户信息”是个人在社交媒体网站平台上使用的任何名称,包括但不限于Facebook,Twitter和Instagram。如果申请人在过去五年中使用了签证申请中列出的任何社交媒体平台,签证上将需要相关的社交媒体“用户信息”。领事官员将用签证面谈和签证申请表格上面采集的社交媒体信息来确定申请人是否合格。

申请人必须提供列出的社交媒体网站平台上使用的所有的用户信息。如果签证申请人没有社交媒体帐户怎么办?签证申请人将需要回答与社交媒体相关的问题。 该表格允许申请人回答“无”。从未使用社交媒体的签证申请人不会因未能提供社交媒体而被拒绝。 申请人应尽可能完整和诚实地完成申请,以避免任何延迟处理。 如果未能在签证申请或签证面谈中提供准确和真实的答复,可能会导致拒绝签证。

本部门更新仅适用于签证申请人,而不适用于免签证的个人。领事官员将不会要求用户密码。领事官员不能根据申请人的种族,宗教,种族,国籍,政治观点,性别或性取向拒绝签证。 以下是所有社交媒体网站平台的清单

  • Ask.FM
  • Douban 豆瓣
  • Facebook
  • Flickr
  • Google+
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn
  • Myspace 我的空间
  • Pinterest
  • QZone(QQ) QQ空间
  • REDDIT
  • SINA WEIBO 新浪微博
  • TENCENT WEIBO 腾讯微博
  • TUMBLR
  • TWITTER 推特
  • TWOO
  • VINE
  • VKONTAKTE(VK)
  • YOUKU 优酷
  • YOUTUBE

Certain Nonimmigrants Can Now File To Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Online

In certain circumstances, individuals can file Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status, online. The online filing is restricted to a single applicant (without co-applicants, or legal or accredited representation) and can be used in the following scenarios:

  • B-1 temporary visitor for business;
  • B-2 temporary visitor for pleasure;
  • F-1 academic student with a specific status expiration date;
  • F-2 spouse or child of an academic student with a specific expiration date;
  • M-1 vocational student; or
  • M-2 spouse or child of an M-1 student.

Individuals can also now file the following USCIS forms online:

移民美国 – 大幅收紧公众福利影响美国绿卡, 前方的道路很曲折

新规加大美国公共福利对绿卡的影响

美国移民局提议的新的 ”Public Charge” 的规则将大幅影响享受过公众福利的美国移民或者非移民申请人。根据现行政策,如果没有收到现金援助或长期政府资助的机构护理,正确填写的非欺诈性I-864表格(经济保障书)通常足以解决任何福利领取者的问题。但是新的政策及那个完全颠覆这个理念。

  • 首先,新提议将重新定义“福利领取者”,以包括使用某些公共福利的任何人,即使是在有限的时间段内和适度的金额。 它还将扩大特定公共福利的清单,涵盖医疗补助和补充营养援助计划(SNAP)等。 审批时移民局将全面考虑正面以及负面因素。 “负面”因素包括在提交申请之前的36个月内使用指定的公共福利,收入水平低于联邦贫困指南的125%。
  • 与现行法规不同之处是,新提议要求非移民在美国寻求改变身份或延长身份时证明他们没有收到并且不太可能获得确定的公共福利。
  • 新提议将建立一个公共收费债券系统,允许USCIS酌情允许某些个人情况,发布最低10,000美元的债券以克服“福利领取者”的决定。

新提议将用无定形测试取代简单明了的现行政策。新提议要求审判员权衡无限数的因素,以确定申请人是否可能成为福利领取者。 此外,国土安全部声称每个案例的具体事实和情况都必须要备考虑,这就可能导致不一致和不公平的裁决。以下的因素都有可能被考虑:

  • 申请人的健康状况或疾病是否足以干扰该人照顾他或她自己,上学或上班的能力,以及该病情是否可能要求医疗手术;
  • 申请人的家庭规模,构成申请人“家庭”的个人至少需要提供50%的财务支持,但不包括食宿等非现金支持;
  • 申请人的信用评分,但是新提议也没有任何有意义的标准来确定什么构成“好”或“差”的信用评分或历史;
  • 经济赞助人与申请人的关系有多紧密,美国移民局觉得亲密的家庭成员“在必要时更有可能在经济上支持外国申请人”。

新提议将创建一个新的I-944移民表格 – 自给自足声明 (Declaration of Self-Sufficiency ,国土安全部预计平均I-944表格准备时间为4小时30分钟。申请人需要提交所有家庭成员三年的税单,而在美国还需要获得提交信用评分信。

当然,并不是所有的福利都都会规划在新规定以内。目前的“福利领取者”规定,医疗补助计划(Medicaid)不算作“福利领取者”的福利。 在新提议中,除紧急医疗补助以外,医疗补助计划(除了孕妇分娩)都将被视为公共收益。如果新规则生效,通过医疗补助计划的产前护理将被视为公共费用。 如果它是通过儿童健康保险计划 Children’s Health Insurance Program (CHIP)支付的,有可能不算,因为CHIP不在新的提议中。 在过去36个月内收到公共福利是一个非常重要的负面因素。但是在新规则生效之前过去收到的医疗补助将不计算在内。

新的福利政策复杂多变,如果你在申请美国移民福利的过程之中,我们事务所可以给您提供更多的信息。