遗孀的移民福利

如果提交 I-130 移民申请的申请人去世了,I-130 请愿书将自动被撤销. 因此,对于已经悲伤失去亲人的移民家庭来说,这真是雪上加霜。但是, 即使在请愿人去世后,我们有三种的补救措施一是的某些受益人和家庭成员仍可继续寻求移民福利。

三种可能的补救措施是:

  1. 美国公民遗孀的幸存者福利;
  2. 某些幸存亲属的其他福利;
  3. 以人道主义缘由来补救I-130申请。

这些补救措施,可能可以帮助某些家庭成员移民美国。否则他们将失去申请绿卡的机会。我们将详细的查看着三种补救措施。

1. 美国公民遗孀的幸存者福利;

美国公民的遗孀被列入直系亲属。 如果他们在美国公民申请人去世后两年内提交 I-360 遗孀自行申请或自动将已经提交的 I-130 自动转换为 I-360,则继续有资格移民 。 他们还必须表现出诚信婚姻,并证明他们没有再婚。申请人必须证明他们与美国公民合法结婚并且在申请时没有合法分居或离婚。 在通知美国公民移民局申请人死亡后,USCIS将自动将待审批准的 I-130 表格转换为I-360 遗孀表格自行申请。

遗孀和随行的孩子如果是 2009年10月28日前申请的I-130的受益人并且后来被批准为 I-360 的自我申请,则不会积累非法逗留时间 (unlawful presence). 但是如果遗孀没有之前申请的 I-130的话,会将被定为累计了非法逗留时间。 在美国非法逗留超过 180天的情况是三年不能入境美国的, 如果在美国逗留超过365天的话, 是10年不能入境美国的。这样的情况, 遗孀将必须有其他的合适亲属来申请豁免。

2. 某些幸存亲属的其他福利;

INA§204(l)涵盖了几类未决或批准的请愿书。 移民法第 204(l)条 不仅在请愿人去世时提供保护,而且在某些情况下,当主要受益人或其他主要申请人去世时也提供保护。以内的包括人群有:

  • 在请愿人去世时,待决或批准的I-130申请的主要受益人和随行的孩子;
  • 当主要受益人去世时,待审或批准的I-130申请的随行的孩子;
  • 当主要受益人去世时,待审或批准的I-140就业申请的随行的家属;
  • 当请愿人去世时,待审或批准的I-730难民/庇护相关请愿的受益人;
  • 当主要T或U签证受益人去世时,申请的随行的家属;
  • 主要庇护人员去世时, 随行的家属;

法规要求申请人在亲属去世时居住在美国并继续居住在美国。这些申请人在移民签证面谈时将有可能需要申请豁免。对于豁免的理由,美国公民及移民服务局将认定亲属的死亡是极端的困境。

3. 以人道主义缘由来补救I-130申请。

这种有限的救济只能由批准的请愿书的主要受益人提出要求。申请人可以直接向移民局提出人道主义补救要求。请愿人去世后,受益人应该先收集担保人的材料, 然后递交. 要求恢复人道主义的个人应提供以下证据:

  • 对美国家庭生活的影响,特别是对于受益人的美国亲属的打击;
  • 高龄或健康问题;
  • 例如政府处理时间异常冗长; 和
  • 任何其他有利的因素。

USCIS办公室在自行决定人道主义补救的请求。由于缺乏标准化表格,USCIS办公室决定很难预测。

结论

请愿人去世后,寻求移民的受益人面临着许多挑战。 根据每个人不同的情况,在美国公民请愿人去世后,美国公民配偶及其子女列为“直系亲属”,204(l)以下的保护或人道主义恢复可能使他们能够继续处理他们的案件。204(l)也为许多幸存者提供了广泛的报道。 同时来说,人道主义补救是一种有限的酌情救济,这些都可能是幸存者可以追求的唯一途径。

USCIS New Affirmative Asylum Interview Scheduling Order

USCIS will now schedule asylum interviews starting with newer filings and working back towards older filings.

USCIS announced that starting January 29, 2018, the Asylum Division will give priority to the most recently filed affirmative asylum applications when scheduling for interviews. For the original post, see https://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/refugees-asylum/asylum/affirmative-asylum-interview-scheduling. The asylum scheduling bulletin has been taken down.

USCIS will give priority to recent filings. USCIS says to do so will reduce the incentive to file for asylum solely to obtain employment authorization. USCIS says if the cases are processed quicker, it will allow the government promptly place such individuals into removal proceedings. USCIS will now schedule asylum interviews in the following order of priority:

  • First priority: Applications that were scheduled for an interview, but the interview had to be rescheduled at the applicant’s request or the needs of USCIS.
  • Second priority: Applications that have been pending 21 days or less.
  • Third priority: All other pending affirmative asylum applications will be scheduled for interviews starting with newer filings and working back towards older filings.

In addition, Asylum office directors may consider, on a case-by-case basis, an urgent request to be scheduled for an interview if such request is submitted. Source: USCIS Website

USCIS to Allow Additional Applicants for Provisional Waiver Process 美国移民局允许更多的申请人申请临时豁免

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) recently announced a final rule expanding the existing provisional waiver process to allow certain individuals who are family members of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents (LPRs), and who are statutorily eligible for immigrant visas, to more easily navigate the immigration process.  The provisional waiver process promotes family unity by reducing the time that eligible individuals are separated from their family members while they complete immigration processing abroad, while also improving administrative efficiency。

美国移民局(USCIS)最近宣布了一项最终法规扩大现有临时豁免程序的法令。 新的政策允许一些美国公民和合法永久居民的家庭成员,具有法定资格可以移民的人,可以更方便的经历美国移民过程。这项新的豁免程序允许符合条件的个人减少在境外等候完成移民的处理时间,同时也提高了行政效率,促进家庭团结。

Until now, only immediate relatives of U.S. citizens were eligible to seek such provisional waivers before departing the United States for the processing of their immigrant visas.   The new regulation expands eligibility for the process to all individuals who are statutorily eligible for the waiver. To qualify for a provisional waiver, applicants must establish that their U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident spouses or parents would experience “extreme hardship” if the applicants are not allowed to return to the United States.

之前来说,只有美国公民的直系亲属有资格寻求豁免。某些由于在美国有过非法居留不能在境内调整身份(adjustment of status)而必须到境外美国使领馆办理移民签证的目前居住在美国的美国公民的直系亲属可以在新规定生效后先在美国境内向移民局提出临时豁免申请并在申请获准后再出境办理移民签证手续。新的规定扩大了此类申请人的资格。现在来说,要获得豁免,申请人必须证明如果申请人不能返回美国的话,他们是美国公民或合法永久居民的配偶或父母会经历“极端困难” 。

If you would like to find out more about the new rule or if you think you have a case, please call us today.

如果您想了解更多关于新规则,或者如果你认为你的案子符合这样情况的话,请给我们打电话吧。本文仅为有关法律知识简介,不为本所法律意见。