“BRIDGE法案”希望可以临时保护某些美国无证人群

过去几个星期中,我们看到很多引入的法律和行政命令,并不是那么移民友善。非美国公民现在特别担心他们在这个国家的未来。这其中最困惑的人群可能就是美国75万名儿童到达延迟行动(DACA)方案的参与者。

2017年1月12日,参议院和众议院分别提出了一项名为“梦想和经济增长的移民”的法案或“BRIDGE法案”。【S 128】17021434 和 【H.R. 496】17021433。 “BRIDGE法案”授权美国国土安全部长,给予长达三年的临时保护存在状态。这个外国人必须符合以下条件 –

(1)1981年6月15日后出生;

(2)在达到16岁之前进入美国;

(3)在2007年6月15日和申请提交日之内,必须一致居住在美国,;

(4)于2012年6月15日和申请提交日之日,必须身处美国;

(5)2012年6月15日这一天在美国没有合法身份;

(6)在外国人提出临时保护存在申请的时候,必须

  • (A)在学校或在教育计划中注册,协助学生根据州法律或通过普通教育发展考试或其他国家授权的考试获得正规高中文凭或其公认的同等学历;
  • (B)已毕业或取得高中毕业证书;
  • (C)取得一般教育发展证书; 或者
  • (D)是美国海岸警卫队或武装部队的荣誉退役军人;

(7)这个外国人必须并无被裁定─

  • (A)重罪;
  • (B)重大轻罪; 或者
  • (C)三个或以上的轻罪,除非在同一日期或者是由于同一行为产生的,以及

(8)不会对国家安全或对公共安全的威胁构成威胁。

临时保护存在状态看起来与DACA非常相似(除了几个字的变化)。符合DACA资格的人必须:

(1)在2012年6月15日时,年龄在31岁以下;

(2)在到达16岁生日之前来到美国;

(3)自2007年6月15日以来,一直居住在美国,直到现在;

(4)2012年6月15日,在向美国移民局提出审议延期诉讼请求时,实际在美国居住;

(5)2012年6月15日无合法身份;

(6)目前在学校,已毕业或获得高中毕业证书,已获得普通教育发展(GED)证书,或是美国海岸警卫队或武装部队的荣誉退役军人;和;

(7)未被判定犯有重罪,重大轻罪或三个或更多其他轻罪,并且不以其他方式对国家安全或公共安全构成威胁。

如果给予临时保护存在状态,移民局则不认为外国人在美国非法存在。目前这项法案是否会通过参议院和众议院尚不明确。即使通过,最终的文本会是怎样也很难掌控。

“Bar Removal of Immigrants Who Dream and Grow the Economy” or the “BRIDGE Act” Introduces Provisional Protected Presence

Bar Removal of Immigrants Who Dream and Grow the Economy

We have seen a lot of legislations and executive orders being introduced in the past few weeks that are not so immigrant-friendly. Non-U.S. citizen are particularly worried about their future in this country. Among the concerned and confused are the 750,000 participants of the Deferred Action of Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program.

On January 12, 2017, the Senate and the House of Representatives separately introduced a bill called “Bar Removal of Immigrants Who Dream and Grow the Economy” or the “BRIDGE Act” [S. 128] (17021434) and [H.R. 496] (17021433). The BRIDGE Act authorizes the Secretary of Homeland Security to grant provisional protected presence for three (3) years. Provisional protected presence is granted if the alien—

(1) was born after June 15, 1981;

(2) entered the United States before attaining 16 years of age;

(3) continuously resided in the United States between June 15, 2007, and the date on which the alien files an application under this section;

(4) was physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and on the date on which the alien files an application under this section;

(5) was unlawfully present in the United States on June 15, 2012;

(6) on the date on which the alien files an application for provisional protected presence—

  • (A) is enrolled in school or in an education program assisting students in obtaining a regular high school diploma or its recognized equivalent under State law, or in passing a general educational development exam or other State-authorized exam;
  • (B) has graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school;
  • (C) has obtained a general educational development certificate; or
  • (D) is an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States;

(7) has not been convicted of—

  • (A) a felony;
  • (B) a significant misdemeanor; or
  • (C) three or more misdemeanors not occurring on the same date and not arising out of the same act, omission, or scheme of misconduct; and

(8) does not otherwise pose a threat to national security or a threat to public safety.

Provisional protected presence looks extremely similar to DACA (except for a few word changes). A person qualifies for DACA is he or she:

(1) Was under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;

(2) Came to the United States before reaching 16th birthday;

(3) Has continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;

(4) Was physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;

(5) Had no lawful status on June 15, 2012;

(6) Is currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and;

(7) Has not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor,or three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

If granted Provisional protected presence, the alien is not considered to be unlawfully present in the United States.

Proposed Law Allows Certain Undocumented Immigrants to Enlist in the Military

While Military Accessions Vital to the National Interest (MAVNI) is in the limbo and Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) DREAMers are facing an uncertain future, this week, U.S. Representative Jeff Denham (R-Turlock) re-introduced the Encourage New Legalized Immigrants to Start Training Act (ENLIST Act). The ENLIST Act applies only to undocumented immigrants who were under the age of 15 when they were brought to the U.S. by their parents prior to 2012. They have to speak English, have a high school degree, as well as passing other strict military requirements. However, it does not guarantee applicants would be accepted into the military.

Denham’s bill was introduced in 2014, and again in 2015, but never passed. The ENLIST Act is not to incentivize more illegal immigrants to come to the United States because it only applies to people who are already in the U.S.

本周,美国代表Jeff Denham(R-Turlock)重新介绍了“鼓励新的合法移民开始培训法”(ENLIST法案)。 ENLIST法案仅适用于2012年之前由父母带到美国的15岁以下的无证移民。他们必须说英语,具有高中学历以及通过其他严格的军事要求。 然而,它不保证申请人将被接纳进军队。

Denham的法案于2014年推出,2015年再次推出,但从未通过。 Denham说,ENLIST法案不会激励更多的非法移民来到美国,因为它只适用于已经在美国的人。