创业假释申请条件

国际企业家规定 International Entrepreneur Rule, IER

美国移民局官网贴出通知,宣布开始实施“国际企业家规定”(International Entrepreneur Rule, IER)。我们首先需要分清的是:创业人/申请人和投资人的关系。这个很有可能是一个对很多企业家的限制。创业人不能是投资人。也就是说必须要有独立的投资人为你的公司投资。

创业假释的申请条件有哪些呢?

  • 申请人的公司必须是在近三年内成立的初创商业实体
  • 拥有至少15%的所有权,起到核心关键作用,参与公司的实际运营管理。这个条件在申请假释延期的时候可以降为10%;
  • 申请前18 个月以内,收到收到来自符合资质的一个或多个美国投资人、或投资机构至少$250,000的投资资金。这个是一个大幅度的改善,原先的金额是$345,000美元; 或者申请前18 个月以内,从联邦、州或地方政府获得100,000美元的资助

投资人或投资机构的资质又有哪些呢?

  • 个人投资人必须为美国公民或者合法永久居民。
  • 在提出申请的前5年内,投资人或者机构有超过60万美金的投资届或者债券。
  • 并且这些被投资的初创企业至少有2家各创造了5个合格的工作岗位,或者在平均年收益增长20%的基础上取得了至少$50万的年收入
  • 投资资金不能来自创业者自己、其父母、配偶、兄弟姐妹、子女或者和这些人直接或间接相关的任何类型的公司

目前的假释期限是30个月。之后可以延期30个月 – 延期的条件跟初步申请条件有一定差别,但是不大。申请表格需要$1,200的申请费用和$85的指纹费用。

原件法规看这里:21219 Parole for entrepreneurs

Parole for International Start-Up Entrepreneurs Delayed and May be Rescinded

International entrepreneurs who are ready to file for parole status will now be delayed until March 14, 2018. DHS further believes the IE final rule may be rescinded.

The International Entrepreneur Final Rule (IE final rule) was initially published at at 82 Federal Register 5238 on January 17, 2017 with an effective start date of July 17, 2018. Unfortunately for the ones who really want to take advantage of this new opportunity, the effective date is now delayed until March 14, 2018. The Department of Homeland Security cites President Trump’s January 25, 2017 Executive Order to improve border security and immigration enforcement as the reason of the delay. DHS is required to exercise parole authority with caution.

The IE final rule provides USCIS with a case-by-case discretionary parole authority. International Entrepreneurs who can demonstrate their parole to the U.S. would provide a significant benefit to the U.S. will be allowed an initial stay of 30 months (with the option for extension for 30 months).

International Entrepreneurs May be Eligible for Parole Status under USCIS Proposes Rule 移民局提议规则 – 国际企业家可能有资格获得假释状态

untitled31

In August 2016, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) proposed an International Entrepreneur Rule, which would allow certain international entrepreneurs of startup companies to parole into the United States for a maximum of two (2) years so that they may start their businesses in the U.S. The rule is aimed at “creating jobs, attracting investment and generating revenue in the U.S.,” according to USCIS Director Rodríguez.

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) now has discretion in granting parole for international entrepreneurs. Eligible entrepreneurs of startup enterprises must meet the following conditions:

The entrepreneur may be eligible for an additional three years maximum stay after the initial period expires. For more information on USCIS and its programs, please visit www.uscis.gov.

在2016年8月,美国公民及移民服务局(USCIS)提出了一个新的国际企业家规则,这将允许初创公司的某些国际企业家假释到美国。假释最多限制是两(2)年。这样的话,这个企业家可以开始他们的业务美国。根据移民局主任罗德里格斯的说法,该规则的目的是“创造就业机会,吸引投资和在美国创收”。

在针对于给国际企业家给予假释这一方面来讲,美国国土安全部(DHS)现在有完全自由裁量权。启动企业必须符合以下条件的创业者资格:

  1. 至少15%的显著股权,并有与其业务积极的核心作用;
  2. 成立于美国在过去三年内;有启动就证明业务快速增长和创造就业机会和大量的潜在证实,
    1. 接收来自某些合格的美国投资者成功的投资记录,建立资本(至少$ 345,000)的显著投资;
    2. 接收显著奖励或某些联邦,州或地方政府实体补助(至少$ 100,000);
    3. 或者部分满足一个或两个,除了启动实体的快速增长和创造就业的巨大潜力的其他可靠和令人信服的证据上述标准

初始期限届满后,可以企业家为延长三(3)年的假释。有关移民局及其程序的更多信息,请访问www.uscis.gov。