DHS Memos Bring Huge Changes to the U.S. Immigration System

Department of Homeland Security Secretary, John Kelly, releases two memorandums this week implementing President’s Trump’s executive orders on border security (memo-1) and interior enforcement (memo-2). Besides the border wall President Trump promised to build, we will likely to see massive enforcement effort in the upcoming months and scaled up detention and expedited removal.

Below are some of points I summarized:

  1. DHS seeks to deport anyone who “poses a risk to public safety or national security.” However, DHS did not define these two terms clearly. Theoretically speaking, DHS could label someone being “a risk to public safety” even if (s)he is not charged or convicted for a crime.
  2. DHS will focus on undocumented immigrants who have been (1) convicted or even charged with a criminal offense, including minor traffic infractions, (2) abused any program related to receipt of public benefits, i.e. received any government assistance, or (3) “have engaged in fraud or willful misrepresentation in connection with any official matter before a governmental agency”, including using fake Social Security numbers to work or lie on I-9 forms.
  3. DHS memos expanded the period of expedited removal from 2 weeks to 2 years after people enter the country, and eliminated the requirement that the immigrants be caught within 100 miles of the border. People in expedited removal will not go through the removal proceedings, which involve a hearing before an immigration judge. It is extremely important to keep records of two (2) year presence so you are not put in expedited removal.
  4. The use of parole authority to allow immigrants, who are not in possession of visas or not eligible for visas, to come to the U.S. will be extremely restricted.
  5. DHS seeks to return aliens, including unaccompanied children, who entered from a foreign land contiguous to the U.S. to where they arrived, meaning if they entered from Mexico, DHS will return them to Mexico, regardless of their nationality.
  6. DHS will hire an additional 10,000 ICE agents and officers to carry out enforcement priorities. We will likely to see more deportation and detention nationwide.
  7. DHS wants expand to continue and increase state and local law enforcement involvement in border areas, so they can aid in immigration enforcement.

The Law Office of Maya King will keep you informed about the newest changes in the complicated U.S. immigration system. If you or your family needs any advice or help, please call us at (913) 717-7112 for a free consultation.

 

Final Rule on Parole for International Start-Up Entrepreneurs 国际初创企业家假释最终规则发布,要不要申请?

The final rule is published on January 17, 2017, available online at Federal Register. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) encourages foreign entrepreneurs to create and develop start-up entities. This rule provides guidance on the use of advanced parole for international start-up entrepreneurs. If granted, parole would provide an initial stay of up to 30 months (2.5 years), and may be extended to an additional 30 months (2.5 years), the equivalent of 5 years. This rule is effective 180 days from the publication.

DHS retains discretion to grant parole on a case-by-case basis. The applicant must demonstrate that his or hers new start-up entity has significant potential for rapid growth and job creation. The parole applicant must demonstrate: (1) he has formed a new entity in the United States within the 5 years prior to filing of the parole application; (2) the applicant must possess at least 10 percent ownership interest, and has an active and central role in the business operation; and (3) the applicant must show the start-up entity has received investments of capital totaling $250,000 or more.

If parole is granted, the entrepreneur will be authorized for employment. If the parolee seeks an extension, he or she must continue to be an entrepreneur of the start-up entity, and must further validate the entity’s potential for rapid growth and job creation. The applicant can do so by showing additional substantial investments of capital, substantial and rapidly increasing revenue, or it created at least 5 full-time jobs.

美国移民局最终规则于2017年1月17日发布。副本可在联邦登记处在线获取 (Federal Register)。国土安全部(DHS)鼓励外国企业家创建和发展创业实体。该规则为国际初创企业家使用先遣假释提供了指导。如果获得批准,初始停留的假释将长达30个月(2.5年),并可延长至30个月(2.5年),相当于5年。此规则自出版之日起180天内会生效。

DHS保留根据具体情况授予假释的决定权。申请人必须证明他或她的新创办实体有快速增长和创造就业的巨大潜力。假释申请人必须证明:(1)他在提交假释申请之前5年内在美国成立了一个新实体; (2)申请人必须拥有至少10%的所有者权益,并在业务经营中发挥积极和核心作用;和(3)申请人必须证明启动实体已收到总额为250,000美元或以上的资本投资。

如果假释获准,企业家将被授权就业。如果假释者寻求延期,他必须证明他还是继续是创业实体的企业家,并且证明企业实体快速增长和创造就业的潜力。申请人可以通过(1)显示额外的大量资本投资,(2)大量和快速增加的收入,(3)或者创造至少5个全职工作来证明。

我有一些客户会问,为什么要假释不要走其他的道路拿绿卡呢。 原因在于:美国的全球征税政策。如果您符合美国实际居民定义,您就会被纳入全球征税的范围内。假定您在国内有1千万元的房地产出租,每年获得租金100万元。一旦您获得美国绿卡,国内收入就需要报税。这对很多中国的企业家来说都是很重的负担。

如果你有签证问题,想要知道如何申请假释,欢迎向我的事务所咨询。

International Entrepreneurs May be Eligible for Parole Status under USCIS Proposes Rule 移民局提议规则 – 国际企业家可能有资格获得假释状态

untitled31

In August 2016, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) proposed an International Entrepreneur Rule, which would allow certain international entrepreneurs of startup companies to parole into the United States for a maximum of two (2) years so that they may start their businesses in the U.S. The rule is aimed at “creating jobs, attracting investment and generating revenue in the U.S.,” according to USCIS Director Rodríguez.

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) now has discretion in granting parole for international entrepreneurs. Eligible entrepreneurs of startup enterprises must meet the following conditions:

The entrepreneur may be eligible for an additional three years maximum stay after the initial period expires. For more information on USCIS and its programs, please visit www.uscis.gov.

在2016年8月,美国公民及移民服务局(USCIS)提出了一个新的国际企业家规则,这将允许初创公司的某些国际企业家假释到美国。假释最多限制是两(2)年。这样的话,这个企业家可以开始他们的业务美国。根据移民局主任罗德里格斯的说法,该规则的目的是“创造就业机会,吸引投资和在美国创收”。

在针对于给国际企业家给予假释这一方面来讲,美国国土安全部(DHS)现在有完全自由裁量权。启动企业必须符合以下条件的创业者资格:

  1. 至少15%的显著股权,并有与其业务积极的核心作用;
  2. 成立于美国在过去三年内;有启动就证明业务快速增长和创造就业机会和大量的潜在证实,
    1. 接收来自某些合格的美国投资者成功的投资记录,建立资本(至少$ 345,000)的显著投资;
    2. 接收显著奖励或某些联邦,州或地方政府实体补助(至少$ 100,000);
    3. 或者部分满足一个或两个,除了启动实体的快速增长和创造就业的巨大潜力的其他可靠和令人信服的证据上述标准

初始期限届满后,可以企业家为延长三(3)年的假释。有关移民局及其程序的更多信息,请访问www.uscis.gov。