雇主应该尽快做准备迎接新一财年的H-1B季节!

H-1B季节即将到来!雇主应立即开始识别目前和未来的员工以及需要赞助新的H -1B请愿书.

H-1B季节即将到来!美国公民和移民服务(“USCIS”)将于2017年4月1日,星期六, 开始接受新的H-1B申请。因此,雇主应立即开始识别目前和未来的员工以及需要赞助新的H -1B请愿书。我们事务所敦促雇主在2018财年的最早日期向USCIS提交H-1B申请。USCIS向“专业职业”服务的外国工人签发H-1B签证。专业职业需要理论和实际应用一组高度专业化的知识,由工人在至少相当于本领域的学士学位。

该规约规定每年可以在10月1日至9月30日的任何一个财政年度颁发6.5万个新H-1B签证的配额。此外,每个会计年度还有一个单独的2万个H-1B签证配额为毕业生提供美国高级学位课程。也就是说一共有85,000张H-1B签证。由于年度配额在提交的第一天(4月1日,在财政年度开始前六个月)的日子内达到,在最近几年一致的基础上,所有请求被放入随机的计算机彩票系统。只有在彩票中选择的那些请愿才会被裁决。

考虑到经济的逐步改善,今年的H-1B需求将和往年一样,如果不是更加困难。可能超过一半的雇主提出的H-1B申请被拒绝,由于随意彩票系统。受影响的外国人如果没有选择申请,将无法在下一个财政年度之前获得H-1B签证,并可能被要求放弃与雇主的就业,甚至离开美国。在这种情况下,雇主将需要查看受影响员工的替代签证。

如果你有需要的话,欢迎你随时联系我的事务所。

What Happens Next if Your Student or Work Visa is Revoked? 如果您的学生或工作签证被撤销,接下来会发生什么?

Visa revocation can have serious consequences. The U.S. State Department confirmed that Foreign Affairs Manual (FAM) Volume 9 now provides the authority to revoke visas based on driving under the influence (DUI) arrests. U.S. consular abroad can revoke a visa when the foreign visa holder is in the United States. Revocation carries grave consequences as it can disrupt the foreign individual’s work, school, and cause distress.

However, despite revocation, foreign individual remains in lawful status throughout the end of admission date. School or employer should not conclude that the person is out of status and thus subject to termination. However, foreign traveling is not advised.

撤销签证可能会产生严重的后果。 美国国务院证实,“外交事务手册”第9卷现在提供了撤销基于受影响下驾驶(DUI)逮捕的签证的权力。 美国境外签证持有人在美国时,美国领事馆可以撤销签证。 撤销签证会影响到工作,学习,并造成极大压力。

我们办公室的意见是,尽管签证被撤销,外国人在签证日期结束前仍然处于合法身份。 学校或雇主不应得出错误结论认为该人员身份实效,因此裁员活着拒发I20表。 但是,被撤销签证的外国人不应当出国旅行。

Temporary Protected Status (TPS) Extended for Nepal for an Additional 18 Months, Through June 24, 2018

USCIS announced today the current TPS Nepal beneficiaries who want to extend their TPS must re-register during the 60-day re-registration period that runs from October 26, 2016 (Today) through December 27, 2016. The 18-month extension allows TPS re-registrants to apply for a new Employment Authorization Document (EAD).

Those who re-register during the 60-day period and request a new EAD will receive one with an expiration date of June 24, 2018. Some re-registrants may not receive their new EAD in time. USCIS will automatically extending current TPS Nepal EADs with a Dec. 24, 2016. These existing EADs are now valid through June 24, 2017.

To re-register for TPS, current TPS beneficiaries must submit:

USCIS Announced New Fee Schedule for Immigration Benefit Applications and Petitions 移民福利申请和请愿的新费用表

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) is mostly funded by the fees, and it announced a final rule, 81 FR 73292, adjusting the fees for immigration applications by a “weighted average of 21 percent increase.” The new fees will be effective Dec. 23, 2016. Applications and petitions postmarked or filed on or after Dec. 23 must include the new fees or USCIS will not be able to accept them.

美国公民和移民服务(USCIS)宣布了最终规则,81 FR 73292,调整移民申请的费用。新费用平均增长21%. 新费用将于十二月23号生效,2016年12月23日或之后邮戳或申请的申请和申请必须包括新费用或USCIS将不能接受。

For example, fee for Form N-400, Application for Naturalization, will increase of $45, from $595 to $640. Form N-600, Application for Certificate of Citizenship, and N-600K, Application for Citizenship and Issuance of Certificate, will have increased fees of $1,170 from $550 or $600. A new fee of $3,035 is required for Form I-924A, Annual Certification of Regional Center.

例如,N-400表格申请入籍的费用将从$595增加到$640,增加$45。 N-600表格,公民资格证书及N-600K申请公民资格及发出证明书,将由$550元或$600元增加到$1,170元的费用。 I-924A表,区域中心年度认证需要新的费用$ 3,035。

USCIS new fee schedule

USCIS new fee schedule

View PDF here: 2016-25328

Most EB-5 Investors Choose the $500,000 Option in Targeted Employment Areas 大多数EB-5投资者选择在目标就业区域投资50万美元

Targeted Employment Areas attract the most EB-5 investors

U.S. Government Accountability Office recent study shows the majority of EB-5 investors choose the half a million dollars options rather than investing the $1 million. EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program requires investing $1 million in a new business that will result in the creation of at least 10 permanent full-time jobs or $500,000 if the investment is made in a targeted employment area (TEA) — an area that is rural or has an unemployment rate at least 150 percent of the national average. Approximately 10,000 EB-5 visas per year are made available to immigrant investors.

The recent GAO report finds that almost all (99 percent) of the 6,652 EB-5 petitioners in the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2015 elected to invest $500,000 in a TEA. The GAO used a simple random sample of 200 to make the determination.

美国政府责任办公室最近的研究显示,大多数EB-5投资者选择了50万美元的选项,而不是投资100万美元。 EB-5移民投资计划要求投资100万美元在一个新的业务,将导致创建至少10个永久全职工作或50万美元,如果投资是在目标就业区(TEA) – 农村 或失业率至少为全国平均水平的150%。 美国每年向移民投资者提供大约10,000张EB-5签证。

最近的GAO报告发现,在2015财年第四季度的6,652个EB-5申请者中,几乎所有(99%)选择投资50万美元的TEA。 GAO使用200的简单随机样本进行测定。

Nonimmigration Visa Revocation Based on DUI/DWI Arrests

U.S. Department of State (DOS) is becoming more and more concerned about driving under the influence (DUI) or driving while intoxicated (DWI) arrests. Nonimmigrant work visas, including H-1B, L-1, and O-1 visas, may be subject to revocation if DOS determines the visa holder puts public safety at risk.

DOS previously did not revoke visas “based on a suspected ineligibility, or based on derogatory information,” but it now has the authority to revoke visas for employees in the United States based on driving under the influence (DUI) arrests. 9 FAM 403.11-11(A). DOS revocation does not require a final disposition or finding of guilt of the DUI case.

美国国务院(DOS)越来越关注酒后驾驶(DUI)或影响驾驶(DWI)逮捕案件。 非移民工作签证,包括H-1B,L-1和O-1签证,如果美国国务院决定签证持有人有可能将公共安全置于风险中,这类签证可能会被撤销。

美国国务院以前从来没有“基于签证者的不够资格可能性,或基于负面信息”撤销签证,但美国国务院现在有权撤销在美国的雇员的签证。 9 FAM 403.11-11(A)。 美国国务院撤销不需要DUI案件最终结案。这需要逮捕就可能被撤销签证。

根据美国移民法,并非所有DUI/DWI犯罪都是等同的。 美国政府认为某些DUI罪行非常令人震惊,一项定罪将阻止个人获得移民福利或保持他或她的移民身份。 “简单”DUI通常不被认为是这种罪行,因此不应构成不可受理福利申请或取消签证的理由。 然而,更严重的DUI,例如知道个人的执照被暂停,DUI与严重的身体伤害,以及其他加重的涉及酒后驾驶的罪行的DUI都可能造成移民问题。

没有定罪的醉酒驾驶,可能导致政府撤销外国国民的非移民签证。 事实上,美国国务院(“DOS”)是监督国外所有美国领事馆的机构,最近加大了对这项政策的执行力度,因为它每当收到关于签证持有人的通知时定期撤销非移民签证 DUI,即使外国人仍在美国,即使尚未发生定罪。

非移民签证持有人在签证被撤销之后在美国境外旅行时,他或她必须去国外的美国领事馆申请新的签证邮票,以便返回美国。如果刑事案件尚未解决 ,个人可能无法续签他的签证,因为美国领事馆将需要处置文书工作。一旦刑事案件完成,个人将不得不接受体检才能获得新的签证。 这是因为DOS有一个政策,在申请签证之前的五年内有一个DUI的个人或者10年内的两个或多个DUI,必须要到政府认证的医生(“专家医生”)出体检。

如果你最近有有DUI/DWI的情况,需要马上找律师帮忙。你的签证有肯能会被撤销。

STEM by Numbers: 42 Percent of All International Students, and Among Them, Mostly Asians

According to a new report released by the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS), more than 40 percent of all international students on F and M visas in the United States study science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM). Among all of them, nearly 90 percent are from Asian countries. Within the United States, the state with the largest number of STEM international students is California.

Students with F-1 visas studying any STEM program is eligible to apply for a 24-month STEM OPT extension and Employment Authorization Document (EAD).

STEM programs

根据学生和交换访问者信息系统(SEVIS)发布的一份新报告,在美国,超过40%的F和M签证国际学生学习科学,技术,工程和数学(STEM)。 近90%来自亚洲国家. 拥有最多STEM国际学生的州是加利福尼亚州。

有F-1签证学习任何STEM计划的学生有资格申请24个月STEM OPT延期和就业授权文件(EAD)。