Signature Required: If Your Green Card, EAD, or Travel Document is Being Delivered

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced it will begin using U.S. Postal Service’s (USPS) Signature Confirmation Restricted Delivery service to mail Green Cards and other secure documents beginning April 30, 2018. In order to track delivery of your Green Card, Employment Authorization Document (EAD), and Travel Document, you have to sign up for USCIS’ online case management: https://egov.uscis.gov/casestatus/landing.do

Applicants must present identification to sign for their documents upon delivery. Applicants can sign up for USPS Informed Delivery to receive delivery status notifications. Applicants will also have the option to arrange for pickup at a post office at a convenient date and time by going to the USPS website and selecting “hold for pickup.”

自从2018年4月30日起,美国公民和移民服务局(USCIS)宣布将开始使用美国邮政服务局(USPS)签名确认限制送达服务邮寄绿卡和其他安全文件。为了跟踪您的绿卡, 工卡(EAD)和旅行证件的递送情况,您必须注册USCIS的在线案例管理: https://egov.uscis.gov/casestatus/landing.do

申请人必须出示身份证明以在交付时签署文件。 申请人可以注册 USPS 交付以接收送达状态通知。 申请人还可以选择在方便的日期和时间在邮局安排取件,方法是前往USPS网站并选择 “hold for pickup”。

DNA Testing Rules in Sibling Immigration Petition Cases

USCIS may suggest and accept DNA tests s evidence of a full-or half-sibling relationship

USCIS has updated its policy regarding direct sibling-to-sibling DNA testing. If USCIS determined primary evidence is unavailable or unreliable, USCIS may suggest and accept DNA test results from an American Association of Blood Banks (AABB) accredited lab as evidence of a full-or half-sibling relationship. In these cases, USCIS will consider DNA along with all evidence on record to determine if the requisite relationship exists.

A sibling relationship requires that the petitioner and beneficiary are, or once were, the children of at least one common parent. Primary evidence includes birth and marriage certificates. Secondary evidence includes medical records, school records, and religious documents. Affidavits sworn to by persons who were living at the time of and who have personal knowledge of the event to which they attest may also be accepted if certain conditions are met.

USCIS will consider results of DNA testing conducted by an AABB-accredited lab that reflect a 90 percent probability or higher that a full- or half-sibling relationship exists as probative evidence of the claimed relationship. Due to the variations within half-sibling relationship test results, any result for a half sibling below 90 percent will be deemed inconclusive. Where a result is inconclusive, an officer must continue to evaluate the remaining evidence in the totality of the circumstances. To the extent possible, DNA testing against the common parent(s) is encouraged.

兄弟姐妹移民申请案件DNA测试规则

美国移民局已更新其关于兄弟姐妹DNA测试的政策。 如果USCIS确定主要证据不可用或不可靠,USCIS可能会建议并接受AABB认可的实验室的DNA测试结果作为兄弟姐妹关系的证据。 在这些情况下,移民局将考虑DNA以及所有记录在案的证据,以确定申请人于受益人是否存在真实的兄弟姐妹关系。

兄弟姐妹关系的请愿者和受益人至少需要有一个共同父母。 主要证据包括出生和结婚证书。 次要证据包括医疗记录,学校记录和宗教文件。 亲戚朋友邻居也可以写信证明他们兄弟姐妹关系的了解程度。

美国移民局将考虑由AABB认证实验室进行的DNA测试结果,该结果必须反映90%或更高的兄弟姐妹关系概率,作为所声称关系的证明证据。由于半同胞关系测试结果的差异,任何半兄弟姐妹低于90%的结果都将被视为不确定证据。 如果结果不确定,美国移民局官员必须继续评估所有的剩余证据。在可能的范围内,移民局鼓励对共同父母进行DNA测试。

新税法影响赡养费,可能激发2018年美国离婚潮

新税法带来美国离婚潮

一些专家预测,2018年年底前可能会看到美国离婚人数激增。 原因在于配偶赡养费报税的改变。

由于新的税法,支付赡养费的配偶将无法抵税,而领取赡养费的配偶将不再需要将赡养费报告为收入。现在税法的变化不会影响2019年前离婚或签署分居协议的人。赡养费的扣除计划是自1942年以来一直存在的税法条例。

协商赡养费的配偶可能会在他们新税法生效后尝试减少支付赡养费,因为支付赡养费再也不能节省税款。在谈判离婚条件时,女性更容易受到这种新税法的伤害。这项新税法降低了弱势配偶,主要是女性,在离婚后实现财务稳定的能力。美国人口普查局的统计数据显示,去年收到赡养费的243,000人中有98%是女性。

但同时,新税法将会带来政府财政收入的增加, 因为扣除赡养费的人一般来说比拿赡养费的配偶的税率更高。赡养费不能抵税过后可能会将赡养费支付者纳入更高的税收范围。

目前来说还不清楚的是这项税法变化是否会影响婚前协议。比方说如果有婚前协议要求离婚时支付一定数额的赡养费。

I-765工卡处理时间长达五个月

亲属绿卡的工卡以及所有“其他”申请类别的工卡都超过五个月以上

加利福尼亚州,内布拉斯加州,德克萨斯州和佛蒙特州服务中心的最新处理时间报告(表示2017年10月31日的处理时间)显示大于五个月的工卡申请的处理时间。 除了基于待决庇护的工卡申请,所有其他类型的工卡现在都非常的慢。

亲属绿卡的工卡以及所有“其他”申请类别的工卡都超过五个月以上。每个服务中心表示正在处理截至2017年8月1日的案件。

这样平均超过150天的处理时间是很有问题的。由于这些漫长的处理时间,许多人报告他们已经失去了工作或者有可能失业。要求“加速处理”的请求如果已经提交给了NCSC,通常不会给予裁决。

美国公民及移民服务局的理由是它们收到了太多的I-765工卡申请。无论是更新还是第一次申请的工卡,移民局都是统一处理,先来先得。

纵览2018财年H-1B申请情况

 

移民局2017年4月11日宣布,已经采用计算机随机选择过程或彩票选择足够的H-1B申请,以满足2017年度的65,000个一般类别 (Regular Cap) 和20,000个高级学位 (Master’s Cap) 的名额。移民局将拒绝并返还所有未选择以及重复的申请。 USCIS在4月3日开始的申请期间收到了199,000份H-1B申请。这一数字比去年申请期间的23.3万份申请减少了15.7%。虽然总体申请数量与去年相比有所减少,但今年是连续第五年USCIS在H-1B申请的第一周内就接受足够的申请。

尽管H-1B申请是经济改善工作机会提高的证据,但是今年提交的申请少了也并不奇怪。印度的一些信息技术公司之前就宣布,他们正在减少提交经验较少的H-1B工人人数,这意味着更多的工作将留在印度而不是迁往美国。另外,去年来说,有些小型信息技术公司面临审查,表示会提出较少的H-1B申请。其他的话,很多雇主被H-1B签证的限制所阻挠,可能更不愿意赞助来自美国学校的外国毕业生。

自1997年以来,H-1B上限已经达到了财政年度以来的每一年,除了上限暂时上调至195,000的几年之外。

CA9 Says TPS Recipient is Eligible to Adjust to LPR Status

TPS Recipient is Eligible to Adjust to LPR Status

The Ninth Circuit in Ramirez, et al. v. Brown, et al. found a Temporary Protected Status (TPS) recipient is deemed to be in lawful status as a nonimmigrant — and has thereby satisfied the requirements for becoming a nonimmigrant, including inspection and admission — for purposes of adjustment of status under INA §245(a). [read the opinion here 17033104]

Temporary protected status is a temporary immigration status to the United States, granted to eligible nationals of designated countries. It first requires a designation. When the Secretary of Homeland Security determines that a foreign state (or any part of a foreign state) faces an ongoing armed conflict, environmental disaster, or other extraordinary and temporary conditions that prevent aliens from returning safely, the Attorney General may designate that state (or part of the state) for TPS. USCIS may grant TPS to eligible nationals of certain countries (or parts of countries), who are already in the United States.  

The Ninth Circuit found that a TPS recipient is considered “inspected and admitted” under § 1255(a), and is eligible for adjustment of status because he also meets the other requirements.

Current TPS countries are:

Designated Country Most Recent Designation Date Current Expiration Date Current Re-Registration Period Current Initial Registration Period EAD Extended Through
El Salvador March 9, 2001 March 9, 2018 July 8, 2016 – Sept. 6, 2016 N/A Sept. 9, 2017
Guinea* Nov. 21, 2014 May 21, 2017 N/A N/A May 20, 2017
Haiti July 23, 2011 July 22, 2017 Aug. 25, 2015 – Oct. 26, 2015 N/A July 22, 2016
Honduras Jan. 5, 1999 Jan. 5, 2018 May 16, 2016 – July 15, 2016 N/A Jan. 5, 2017
Liberia* Nov. 21, 2014 May 21, 2017 N/A N/A May 20, 2017
Nepal June 24, 2015 June 24, 2018 Oct. 26, 2016 – Dec. 27, 2016 N/A June 24, 2017
Nicaragua Jan. 5, 1999 Jan. 5, 2018 May 16, 2016 – July 15, 2016 N/A Jan. 5, 2017
Sierra Leone* Nov. 21, 2014 May 21, 2017 N/A N/A May 20, 2017
Somalia Sept. 18, 2012 Sept. 17, 2018 Jan. 17, 2017 – March 20, 2017 N/A Sept. 17, 2017
Sudan May 3, 2013 Nov. 2, 2017 Jan. 25, 2016 – March 25, 2016 N/A Nov. 2, 2016
South Sudan May 3, 2016 Nov. 2, 2017 Jan. 25, 2016 – March 25, 2016 Jan. 25, 2016 – July 25, 2016 Nov. 2, 2016
Syria Oct. 1, 2016 March 31, 2018 Aug. 1, 2016 – Sept. 30, 2016 Aug.1, 2016 – Jan. 30, 2017 March 31, 2017
Yemen March 4, 2017 Sept. 3, 2018 Jan. 4, 2017 – March 6, 2017 Jan. 4, 2017 – July 3, 2017 Sept. 3, 2017

Check USCIS website for the most up-to-date information.

如何在堪萨斯州考驾照 / 换驾照 – 以及工卡相关问题

从2011年7月开始,Kansas Department of Revenue堪萨斯州财政局 (KDOR)开始利用美国公民和移民局的“系统性外国人居停留权利审核” “Systematic Alien Verification for Entitlement System” (SAVE)。 堪萨斯车管所 (DMV) 作为财政局的一部分,也会使用SAVE这个系统来确定你的身份。

第一步: 如果你想要考取或者跟换堪萨斯驾照的话,你首先需要去驾照考试站报名考试。所有考试站的位置可以在这里找到:http://www.ksrevenue.org/dmv-dlstations.html 每个考试站都独具特色。

第二步: 获得SAVE验证。如果您在美国有合法身份 – 工作签证,学生签证,政治避难申请人,绿卡持有者等等 – 你在考试站的时候, 你必须提交所有证明身份的,政府签发的原始文件,举例来说:

  • I-327 (再次入境许可证)
  • I-551 (绿卡)
  • I-571 (难民旅行证件)
  • I-766 (工卡)
  • 公民证明
  • 公民归化证书
  • 移民签证
  • 临时的在护照上的I-551盖章
  • I-94 记录
  • 未过期的护照
  • 如果是F-1学生的话,I-20表
  • 如果是J-1交换生的话,DS-2019表

第三步:驾驶执照审查员将使用你的文件来确认你的合法身份。如果你的合法身份得到验证,你就可以参加考试了。如果你的合法身份未通过验证,你可以要求填写SAVE验证申请表(请在此下载:验证申请表)。填写好过后,你可以通过平邮方式向车管局提供用所有文件。你需要把表格填好后寄到SAVE,PO Box 2188,Topeka,KS 66601-2188或通过电子邮件的方式发至:LAWFUL.PRESENCE@KDOR.KS.GOV。车管局收到你的验证请求后,会通过邮件,电子邮件,或电话的方式,通知你可以去办理驾照了 。

办理驾照的时候,你同时需要带好可以证明你堪萨斯居住地址的信件。如果你改过名字的话,你需要带好法院文件显示名字更改。如果你是外州的驾照需要到堪萨斯来换取驾照的话,需要带好你的社安卡或者出生证明。

问:工卡申请了还没批下来可以换驾照吗?

答:一般来说是可以的。你需要把所有以上你具备的材料都复印好,如果你有任何移民局回执或者收据的话,一起寄到SAVE或者以电邮的形式给他们来确认你的合法身份。

问:工卡什么时候可以换,多少钱,多久可以拿到?

答:工卡一般可以在作废前90天内提出申请换取。 工卡的政府费用跟你的申请类别是有关的。例如,学生的OPT工卡需要缴费,庇护的首次工卡是免费的。现在来说的话,移民局需要最少75天来审批。 超过90天的并不罕见。在你收到回执条以后,你可以自己到USCIS的网站上查询审批进度。

问: 堪萨斯驾照很难考么?有中文么?

答:堪萨斯驾照首先有笔试,然后有路考。笔试的题目需要认真学习。有些问题还是很刁钻的。你有三次的笔试机会,如果你通不过的话,你必须要等待很久才能重新要求笔试。路考的话,关键在于成熟稳重,不要犯不该犯的小错误。实在紧张的话,我推荐提前实地演习,熟悉路况。我尚未听说堪萨斯州有中文试卷。如果有读者跟我的经验不同,欢迎分享。我会建议提前咨询你想去的那个考试站。路考可以携带翻译。其他州会有中文试卷,比如说加利福尼亚。每个州的法律都是不一样的。

问:驾照有效期多久?

答:这个跟你的身份是有关的。学生的驾照一般和I-20表的作废日期一致,其他的会跟工卡或者绿卡到期日期一致。如果你的驾照过期很久了再去换的话,根据你的过期时间长短,可能会让你重新考试的。牢记:无证驾驶是违法的。

问:游客身份可以办理堪萨斯州驾照?

我的经验是游客身份一般不能办理堪萨斯州驾照。一,游客的身份证明堪萨斯居民有挑战性。旅游签证的有效期只有6个月。二,而且你必须要有社会安全号码或者要有社安局出示的说明为什么你没有社安号码。三,是保险问题。保险购买一般也需要社安号。无保险开车是非法的。但是,我听说加利福尼亚车管局可以让游客办理驾照。

问:国际驾照有用么?

中国大陆居民是不可以办理国际驾照的。中国不是联合国1949年日内瓦道路交通公约的成员国。国际驾照就是有效驾照的翻译本,必须要跟驾照一起使用。国际驾照必须要在居住国办理。解释一下:如果你有美国驾照,你可以在美国办理国际驾照,然后去其他国家使用。但是你的中国驾照是不能用来在中国办理国际驾照的。即使你可以使用你的中国驾照租到车,但这并不是有法律效力的证件。开车不出事不遇到警察什么的自然没关系,万一出事或遇到较真的就比较麻烦。