纵览2018财年H-1B申请情况

 

移民局2017年4月11日宣布,已经采用计算机随机选择过程或彩票选择足够的H-1B申请,以满足2017年度的65,000个一般类别 (Regular Cap) 和20,000个高级学位 (Master’s Cap) 的名额。移民局将拒绝并返还所有未选择以及重复的申请。 USCIS在4月3日开始的申请期间收到了199,000份H-1B申请。这一数字比去年申请期间的23.3万份申请减少了15.7%。虽然总体申请数量与去年相比有所减少,但今年是连续第五年USCIS在H-1B申请的第一周内就接受足够的申请。

尽管H-1B申请是经济改善工作机会提高的证据,但是今年提交的申请少了也并不奇怪。印度的一些信息技术公司之前就宣布,他们正在减少提交经验较少的H-1B工人人数,这意味着更多的工作将留在印度而不是迁往美国。另外,去年来说,有些小型信息技术公司面临审查,表示会提出较少的H-1B申请。其他的话,很多雇主被H-1B签证的限制所阻挠,可能更不愿意赞助来自美国学校的外国毕业生。

自1997年以来,H-1B上限已经达到了财政年度以来的每一年,除了上限暂时上调至195,000的几年之外。

CA9 Says TPS Recipient is Eligible to Adjust to LPR Status

TPS Recipient is Eligible to Adjust to LPR Status

The Ninth Circuit in Ramirez, et al. v. Brown, et al. found a Temporary Protected Status (TPS) recipient is deemed to be in lawful status as a nonimmigrant — and has thereby satisfied the requirements for becoming a nonimmigrant, including inspection and admission — for purposes of adjustment of status under INA §245(a). [read the opinion here 17033104]

Temporary protected status is a temporary immigration status to the United States, granted to eligible nationals of designated countries. It first requires a designation. When the Secretary of Homeland Security determines that a foreign state (or any part of a foreign state) faces an ongoing armed conflict, environmental disaster, or other extraordinary and temporary conditions that prevent aliens from returning safely, the Attorney General may designate that state (or part of the state) for TPS. USCIS may grant TPS to eligible nationals of certain countries (or parts of countries), who are already in the United States.  

The Ninth Circuit found that a TPS recipient is considered “inspected and admitted” under § 1255(a), and is eligible for adjustment of status because he also meets the other requirements.

Current TPS countries are:

Designated Country Most Recent Designation Date Current Expiration Date Current Re-Registration Period Current Initial Registration Period EAD Extended Through
El Salvador March 9, 2001 March 9, 2018 July 8, 2016 – Sept. 6, 2016 N/A Sept. 9, 2017
Guinea* Nov. 21, 2014 May 21, 2017 N/A N/A May 20, 2017
Haiti July 23, 2011 July 22, 2017 Aug. 25, 2015 – Oct. 26, 2015 N/A July 22, 2016
Honduras Jan. 5, 1999 Jan. 5, 2018 May 16, 2016 – July 15, 2016 N/A Jan. 5, 2017
Liberia* Nov. 21, 2014 May 21, 2017 N/A N/A May 20, 2017
Nepal June 24, 2015 June 24, 2018 Oct. 26, 2016 – Dec. 27, 2016 N/A June 24, 2017
Nicaragua Jan. 5, 1999 Jan. 5, 2018 May 16, 2016 – July 15, 2016 N/A Jan. 5, 2017
Sierra Leone* Nov. 21, 2014 May 21, 2017 N/A N/A May 20, 2017
Somalia Sept. 18, 2012 Sept. 17, 2018 Jan. 17, 2017 – March 20, 2017 N/A Sept. 17, 2017
Sudan May 3, 2013 Nov. 2, 2017 Jan. 25, 2016 – March 25, 2016 N/A Nov. 2, 2016
South Sudan May 3, 2016 Nov. 2, 2017 Jan. 25, 2016 – March 25, 2016 Jan. 25, 2016 – July 25, 2016 Nov. 2, 2016
Syria Oct. 1, 2016 March 31, 2018 Aug. 1, 2016 – Sept. 30, 2016 Aug.1, 2016 – Jan. 30, 2017 March 31, 2017
Yemen March 4, 2017 Sept. 3, 2018 Jan. 4, 2017 – March 6, 2017 Jan. 4, 2017 – July 3, 2017 Sept. 3, 2017

Check USCIS website for the most up-to-date information.

如何在堪萨斯州考驾照 / 换驾照 – 以及工卡相关问题

从2011年7月开始,Kansas Department of Revenue堪萨斯州财政局 (KDOR)开始利用美国公民和移民局的“系统性外国人居停留权利审核” “Systematic Alien Verification for Entitlement System” (SAVE)。 堪萨斯车管所 (DMV) 作为财政局的一部分,也会使用SAVE这个系统来确定你的身份。

第一步: 如果你想要考取或者跟换堪萨斯驾照的话,你首先需要去驾照考试站报名考试。所有考试站的位置可以在这里找到:http://www.ksrevenue.org/dmv-dlstations.html 每个考试站都独具特色。

第二步: 获得SAVE验证。如果您在美国有合法身份 – 工作签证,学生签证,政治避难申请人,绿卡持有者等等 – 你在考试站的时候, 你必须提交所有证明身份的,政府签发的原始文件,举例来说:

  • I-327 (再次入境许可证)
  • I-551 (绿卡)
  • I-571 (难民旅行证件)
  • I-766 (工卡)
  • 公民证明
  • 公民归化证书
  • 移民签证
  • 临时的在护照上的I-551盖章
  • I-94 记录
  • 未过期的护照
  • 如果是F-1学生的话,I-20表
  • 如果是J-1交换生的话,DS-2019表

第三步:驾驶执照审查员将使用你的文件来确认你的合法身份。如果你的合法身份得到验证,你就可以参加考试了。如果你的合法身份未通过验证,你可以要求填写SAVE验证申请表(请在此下载:验证申请表)。填写好过后,你可以通过平邮方式向车管局提供用所有文件。你需要把表格填好后寄到SAVE,PO Box 2188,Topeka,KS 66601-2188或通过电子邮件的方式发至:LAWFUL.PRESENCE@KDOR.KS.GOV。车管局收到你的验证请求后,会通过邮件,电子邮件,或电话的方式,通知你可以去办理驾照了 。

办理驾照的时候,你同时需要带好可以证明你堪萨斯居住地址的信件。如果你改过名字的话,你需要带好法院文件显示名字更改。如果你是外州的驾照需要到堪萨斯来换取驾照的话,需要带好你的社安卡或者出生证明。

问:工卡申请了还没批下来可以换驾照吗?

答:一般来说是可以的。你需要把所有以上你具备的材料都复印好,如果你有任何移民局回执或者收据的话,一起寄到SAVE或者以电邮的形式给他们来确认你的合法身份。

问:工卡什么时候可以换,多少钱,多久可以拿到?

答:工卡一般可以在作废前90天内提出申请换取。 工卡的政府费用跟你的申请类别是有关的。例如,学生的OPT工卡需要缴费,庇护的首次工卡是免费的。现在来说的话,移民局需要最少75天来审批。 超过90天的并不罕见。在你收到回执条以后,你可以自己到USCIS的网站上查询审批进度。

问: 堪萨斯驾照很难考么?有中文么?

答:堪萨斯驾照首先有笔试,然后有路考。笔试的题目需要认真学习。有些问题还是很刁钻的。你有三次的笔试机会,如果你通不过的话,你必须要等待很久才能重新要求笔试。路考的话,关键在于成熟稳重,不要犯不该犯的小错误。实在紧张的话,我推荐提前实地演习,熟悉路况。我尚未听说堪萨斯州有中文试卷。如果有读者跟我的经验不同,欢迎分享。我会建议提前咨询你想去的那个考试站。路考可以携带翻译。其他州会有中文试卷,比如说加利福尼亚。每个州的法律都是不一样的。

问:驾照有效期多久?

答:这个跟你的身份是有关的。学生的驾照一般和I-20表的作废日期一致,其他的会跟工卡或者绿卡到期日期一致。如果你的驾照过期很久了再去换的话,根据你的过期时间长短,可能会让你重新考试的。牢记:无证驾驶是违法的。

问:游客身份可以办理堪萨斯州驾照?

我的经验是游客身份一般不能办理堪萨斯州驾照。一,游客的身份证明堪萨斯居民有挑战性。旅游签证的有效期只有6个月。二,而且你必须要有社会安全号码或者要有社安局出示的说明为什么你没有社安号码。三,是保险问题。保险购买一般也需要社安号。无保险开车是非法的。但是,我听说加利福尼亚车管局可以让游客办理驾照。

问:国际驾照有用么?

中国大陆居民是不可以办理国际驾照的。中国不是联合国1949年日内瓦道路交通公约的成员国。国际驾照就是有效驾照的翻译本,必须要跟驾照一起使用。国际驾照必须要在居住国办理。解释一下:如果你有美国驾照,你可以在美国办理国际驾照,然后去其他国家使用。但是你的中国驾照是不能用来在中国办理国际驾照的。即使你可以使用你的中国驾照租到车,但这并不是有法律效力的证件。开车不出事不遇到警察什么的自然没关系,万一出事或遇到较真的就比较麻烦。

 

USCIS Bought Back Certain H-1B Visa Premium Processing After a Long Halt

United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has brought back premium processing for certain CAP exempt petitions.

On April 3, 2017, USCIS halted premium processing of H-1B visa petitions, for up to six months. While H-1B premium processing is suspended, petitioners will not be able to file Form I-907, Request for Premium Processing Service for a Form I-129. Prior to the halt, employers can request premium processing of H-1B petitions to ensure that USCIS will review the petition within 15 days at a cost of $1,225. Most non-premium processing types of H-1B petitions are currently averaging 6 to 8 months processing time. This suspension will apply to all H-1B regular cap and master’s cap petitions filed for the FY18 H-1B.

The only option for H-1B employers is that they may submit requests to expedite an H-1B petition if they meet the Expedite Criteria. The employer must meet one of these concerns concerns as “severe financial loss,” “emergency situation” or “humanitarian reasons.”

USCIS said the halt is necessary to adjudicate long-pending petitions before the high volume of incoming petitions. However, the plan may cause significant impact on the fee-funded USCIS’s revenue.

最新国防局备忘录将对美国移民系统带来巨大变化

国土安全部秘书约翰·凯利本周发布了两份备忘录,执行川普总统关于边境安全 border security (memo-1) 和 境内执法 interior enforcement (memo-2) 的行政命令。除了川普总统承诺建造的边界墙以外,我们在未来几个月可能会看到大规模的执法行为,并扩大拘留和加速递解出境的过程。

以下是我总结的几点:

  1. 国土安全部(DHS)将试图驱逐任何“对公共安全或国家安全构成威胁”的人,但DHS没有明确定义这两个术语,理论上讲,DHS可以说某人是“公共安全隐患”,即使他或者他没有因犯罪被起诉或被定罪。
  2. DHS将重点关注那些(1)已被定罪或甚至被指控犯有刑事犯罪,这其中可能包括只受到过轻微交通违规的无证移民,(2)滥用任何与接受公共福利相关的计划,包括获得任何政府援助,如果你在美国没有身份但享受过政府福利,你可能面临一定风险,(3)如果你在和政府机构打交道有任何的欺诈或故意的失实陈述,包括使用虚假的社安号码在工作的I-9表格上对你的移民身份撒谎。
  3. 国土安全部备忘录还说,将延长加速遣返期限。从2周扩大到2年,并取消了移民在边境100英里内被捕的要求。现在来说, 如果你是新到美国两年以内,都有可能加速遣返。加速遣返的人不会通过遣返程序,涉及在移民法官面前举行听证会。所以说,我建议大家保持两(2)年的在美国生活的记录,以便您不被加速遣返。
  4. 对没有美国签证或没有资格获得签证的人来说, 之前当局允许使用的假释过程将受到极大的限制。
  5. 国土安全部将寻求遣返所有无证外国到达者,包括无人陪伴的儿童。如果他们从毗邻美国的外国土地进入,当局会把他们送回他们来到的地方。这意味着,不论他们的国籍,如果他们从墨西哥进入,DHS将返回他们到墨西哥。
  6. DHS将雇用另外10,000名移民执法官员。我们很可能在全国看到更多的驱逐出境和拘留。
  7. DHS希望扩大继续并增加州和地方执法机构在边境地区的参与,从而帮助移民执法

Maya King 律师事务所将随时通知您美国移民制度的最新变化。如果您或您的家人需要任何建议或帮助,请致电(913)717-7112 与我们联系,免费咨询。

DHS Memos Bring Huge Changes to the U.S. Immigration System

Department of Homeland Security Secretary, John Kelly, releases two memorandums this week implementing President’s Trump’s executive orders on border security (memo-1) and interior enforcement (memo-2). Besides the border wall President Trump promised to build, we will likely to see massive enforcement effort in the upcoming months and scaled up detention and expedited removal.

Below are some of points I summarized:

  1. DHS seeks to deport anyone who “poses a risk to public safety or national security.” However, DHS did not define these two terms clearly. Theoretically speaking, DHS could label someone being “a risk to public safety” even if (s)he is not charged or convicted for a crime.
  2. DHS will focus on undocumented immigrants who have been (1) convicted or even charged with a criminal offense, including minor traffic infractions, (2) abused any program related to receipt of public benefits, i.e. received any government assistance, or (3) “have engaged in fraud or willful misrepresentation in connection with any official matter before a governmental agency”, including using fake Social Security numbers to work or lie on I-9 forms.
  3. DHS memos expanded the period of expedited removal from 2 weeks to 2 years after people enter the country, and eliminated the requirement that the immigrants be caught within 100 miles of the border. People in expedited removal will not go through the removal proceedings, which involve a hearing before an immigration judge. It is extremely important to keep records of two (2) year presence so you are not put in expedited removal.
  4. The use of parole authority to allow immigrants, who are not in possession of visas or not eligible for visas, to come to the U.S. will be extremely restricted.
  5. DHS seeks to return aliens, including unaccompanied children, who entered from a foreign land contiguous to the U.S. to where they arrived, meaning if they entered from Mexico, DHS will return them to Mexico, regardless of their nationality.
  6. DHS will hire an additional 10,000 ICE agents and officers to carry out enforcement priorities. We will likely to see more deportation and detention nationwide.
  7. DHS wants expand to continue and increase state and local law enforcement involvement in border areas, so they can aid in immigration enforcement.

The Law Office of Maya King will keep you informed about the newest changes in the complicated U.S. immigration system. If you or your family needs any advice or help, please call us at (913) 717-7112 for a free consultation.

 

“Bar Removal of Immigrants Who Dream and Grow the Economy” or the “BRIDGE Act” Introduces Provisional Protected Presence

Bar Removal of Immigrants Who Dream and Grow the Economy

We have seen a lot of legislations and executive orders being introduced in the past few weeks that are not so immigrant-friendly. Non-U.S. citizen are particularly worried about their future in this country. Among the concerned and confused are the 750,000 participants of the Deferred Action of Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program.

On January 12, 2017, the Senate and the House of Representatives separately introduced a bill called “Bar Removal of Immigrants Who Dream and Grow the Economy” or the “BRIDGE Act” [S. 128] (17021434) and [H.R. 496] (17021433). The BRIDGE Act authorizes the Secretary of Homeland Security to grant provisional protected presence for three (3) years. Provisional protected presence is granted if the alien—

(1) was born after June 15, 1981;

(2) entered the United States before attaining 16 years of age;

(3) continuously resided in the United States between June 15, 2007, and the date on which the alien files an application under this section;

(4) was physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and on the date on which the alien files an application under this section;

(5) was unlawfully present in the United States on June 15, 2012;

(6) on the date on which the alien files an application for provisional protected presence—

  • (A) is enrolled in school or in an education program assisting students in obtaining a regular high school diploma or its recognized equivalent under State law, or in passing a general educational development exam or other State-authorized exam;
  • (B) has graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school;
  • (C) has obtained a general educational development certificate; or
  • (D) is an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States;

(7) has not been convicted of—

  • (A) a felony;
  • (B) a significant misdemeanor; or
  • (C) three or more misdemeanors not occurring on the same date and not arising out of the same act, omission, or scheme of misconduct; and

(8) does not otherwise pose a threat to national security or a threat to public safety.

Provisional protected presence looks extremely similar to DACA (except for a few word changes). A person qualifies for DACA is he or she:

(1) Was under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;

(2) Came to the United States before reaching 16th birthday;

(3) Has continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;

(4) Was physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;

(5) Had no lawful status on June 15, 2012;

(6) Is currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and;

(7) Has not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor,or three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

If granted Provisional protected presence, the alien is not considered to be unlawfully present in the United States.