USCIS Service Fee Change Show 21 Percent Increase

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) proposes to adjust USCIS fees by an increase of 21 percent. Read the federal regulation here DHS claims that current USCIS fees leaves the agency a shortfall of $1.3 billion per year and the fee increase is necessary to recover the full operating costs.

USCIS says it has conducted small entity analysis based on a representative sample of the impacted population, The new rules introduce form changes as well as several new forms.

The most important forms with a fee increase are as follows:

Form No. Form Title Current Fee Proposed Fee Difference
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative $535 $555 $20
I-131 Application for Travel Document $575 $585 $10
I-131 Travel Document for an individual age 16 or older $135 $145 $10
I-131 I-131 Refugee Travel Document for a child under the age of 16 $105 $115 $10
I-192 Application for Advance Permission to Enter as Nonimmigrant $930/585 $1,415 $830/ $485
I-212 Application for Permission to Reapply for Admission into the U.S. After Deportation or Removal $930 $1,040 $110
I-290B Notice of Appeal or Motion $675 $705 $30
I-360 Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant $435 $455 $20
I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status (certain applicants under the age of 14 years) $750 $1,120 $370
I-526 Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur $3,675 $4,015 $340
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status $370 $400 $30
I-589 Application for Asylum and for Withholding of Removal $0 $50 $50
I-600 Petition to Classify Orphan as an Immediate Relative $775 $810 $35
I-601 Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility $930 $985 $55
I-601A Application for Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver $630 $960 $330
I-751 Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence $595 $760 $165
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization $410 $490 $80
I-821D Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (Renewal) $0 $275 $275
I-824 Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition $465 $500 $35
I-829 Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions on Permanent Resident Status $3,750 $3,900 $150
I-924A Annual Certification of Regional Center $3,035 $4,470 $1,435
I-929 Petition for Qualifying Family Member of a U-1 Nonimmigrant $230 $1,515 $1,285
N-300 Application to File Declaration of Intention $270 $1,320 $1,050
N-336 Request for a Hearing on a Decision in Naturalization Proceedings $700 $1,755 $1,055
N-400 Application for Naturalization $640 $1,170 $530
N-470 Application to Preserve Residence for Naturalization Purposes $355 $1,600 $1,245

This may prove to have significant financial consequences for several groups, including people who have previously been removed from the U.S. and is eligible to re-enter the U.S. (an $830 increase in fees), U visa family members (an $1,285 increase to qualify as U-1), people who seek to naturalize as U.S. citizens (a $530 increase) people whose naturalization have been denied and are seeking review (a $1,055 increase). We recommend that if you are eligible for the above filings, we need to get them in as soon as possible.

Forms that will becomes cheaper are as following:

Form No. Form Title Current Fee Proposed Fee Difference
I-90 Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card $455 $415 -$40
I-129F Petition for Alien Fiancé(e) $535 $520 -$15
I-140 Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker $700 $545 -$155
I-191 Application for Relief Under Former Section 212(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) $930 $800 -$130
I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status $1,140 $1,120 -$20
N-600 Application for Certification of Citizenship $1,170 $1,015 -$155
N-600K Application for Citizenship and Issuance of Certificate Under Section 322 $1,170 $960 -$210
N-565 Application for Replacement Naturalization/Citizenship Document $555 $545 -$10
  USCIS Immigrant Fee (consular processing green card fee) $220 $200 -$20
  Biometric Services Fee $85 $30 -$55
  Dishonored Payments (Returned Check Fee) $30 $0 -$30
I-910 Application for Civil Surgeon Designation $785 $650 -$135
I-817 Application for Family Unity Benefits $600 $590 -$10

The deceased fees, comparing to the increases, are minimal. In addition, DHS is proposing to separate Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker, into several forms, including the following:

Form No. Form Title Current Fee Proposed Fee Difference
I-129CW (Proposed) Petition for a CNMI-Only Nonimmigrant Transitional Worker $460 $705 $245
I-129E&TN (Proposed) Application for Nonimmigrant Worker: E or TN Classification $460 $705 $245
I-129H1 (Proposed) Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker: H-1 Classification $460 $560 $100
I-129H2A (Proposed) Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker: H-2A Classification $460 $860 (named); $425 (unnamed) $400 (named)
I-129H2B (Proposed) Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker: H-2B Classification $460 $725 (named); $395 (unnamed) $265 (named)
I-129L (Proposed) Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker: L Classification $460 $815 $355
I-129MISC (Proposed) Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker: H-3, P, Q, or R Classification $460 $705 $245
I-129O (Proposed) Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker: O Classification $460 $715 $255

If you have any reliefs pending and need assistance, we recommend everyone take the opportunities now.

EAD Automatic Extensions for Six TPS-Countries

El Salvador, Haiti, Honduras, Nepal, Nicaragua, and Sudan TPS EAD extension

DHS is automatically extending TPS Employment Authorization Documents (EADs) validity listed for El Salvador, Haiti, Honduras, Nepal, Nicaragua, and Sudan through January 4, 2021. These EADs should have category code of A-12 or C-19. Read the automatic extension notice here.

What is TPS?

TPS is a temporary immigration benefit for certain countries suffering from on-going armed conflict, environmental disaster, or other extraordinary and temporary conditions. It allows qualified individuals in the U.S. to stay here for a limited time period as ordered by the President. 

What are my rights at work?

Persons covered by TPS can receive the Employment Authorization Documents (EAD). TPS workers, like everyone else, have the right to provide their choice of valid documentation to demonstrate their identity and work authorization. An employer that treats TPS workers differently in the employment eligibility verification process (Form I-9 and E-Verify) based on the worker’s citizenship status or national origin may violate anti-discrimination laws.

Blanket Extension

When the government extends a country’s TPS,  USCIS sometimes issues a blanket extension of all expiring EADs for that country, to allow time for USCIS to issue new EADs. Such extension can be found here. If USCIS automatically extends your EAD, you do not have to show an I-797C with your EAD to keep working. An employer should not  ask for additional documentation to prove employment eligibility.

Renewal Application

If the government does not issue a blanket extension for TPS EADs, a TPS worker can apply for a renewal EAD, the worker can present the current TPS EAD with the I-797C receipt notice showing that USCIS received the EAD renewal application. This document combination is valid for 180 days after the original EAD expiration date, and are valid for employment eligibility verification purposes. 

外国人的美国联邦税收,以及美国全球征税是什么意思?

Resident and Nonresident taxation

在世界上的任何地方的美国公民(USC)以及绿卡持有者 (LPR)都必须对所有收入来源缴纳美国个人所得税,无论此类收入是来自美国境内还是境外,因此所有美国公民以及绿卡都是美国纳税居民。

美国国税局(Internal Revenue Service)强烈鼓励严重欠税的纳税居民偿还欠款或与美国国税局(IRS)签订付款协议. 2015 签订的FAST法案要求国务院拒绝欠税人的护照申请或拒绝护照更新。在某些情况下,国务院可能会撤销严重欠税的纳税人的护照。该法律影响的纳税人是那些欠债严重的人。具有严重拖欠税款的纳税人通常是欠国税局超过 51,000美元的应交税款,罚款和利息。

出于联邦个人所得税的目的,外国人分为居民或非居民外国人。绿卡都是居民。居民也包括在一年内在美国居住超过31天,或者在两年内在美国居住超过183天的人。如果某人在外国拥有税籍并且在美国的停留时间少于183天,则将被视为非居民。另外来说,在美国拥有 F,J,M或Q签证的人,也可被视为非居民。

居民应与美国公民遵守相同的联邦所得税法。与美国公民一样,绿卡居民也应就在美国和国外赚取的所有收入缴税。 绿卡居民使用1040表格系列提交纳税申报表,可以申请扣除和抵免额,并按与美国公民相同的税率纳税。绿卡居民与美国公民一样,除了个人所得税以外,会需要缴纳社会保障和医疗保险税(FICA税)和自雇收入税(SECA税)。

非居民应按美国境内来源的收入征税,但通常不对外国来源的收入征税。 税收条约(Tax Treaties)为非居民提供福利。 如果非居民在美国的停留时间少于规定的时间段(例如90天,180天或183天)或收入金额少于指定的金额(通常在3000到10,000美元以内),并且由外国雇主支付,则不需要缴税。 此外,特定群体(例如,学生,教师,运动员和外国政府雇员)的收入通常也免征美国税。非居民无需缴纳SECA税.

通常,离开美国的非居民必须从国税局获得IRS许可证(sailing permit),该证明表明该人“已遵守所得税法对他施加的所有义务。” 如果在未获得许可的情况下离开,国税局可能会在出境海关处对他们进行检查要求缴纳应缴税款。 某些外国人可以不申请IRS许可证,包括国际组织和外国政府的雇员; 具有F,H,J和M签证的学生; 军事学员; 持B-1或B-2签证的访客; 持C-1签证在美国过境的外国人; 以及来自加拿大和墨西哥的通勤者。

美国的全球征税还是很复杂的。在某些情况下,有些许 “无意的美国人”  – 这些人可能是因为出生在美国后而在美国境外长大,或者出生在美国境外但父母是美国公民 – 多年来一直没有意识到他们作为 USC 的身份。 最初,对于 “无意的美国人” 来说,发现自己是美国公民可能使人非常兴奋,直到他们发现自出生以来一直是美国纳税居民。 正是在这一点上,美国公民的价值可能下降。对于 “无意的美国人” 来说,这是非常困难的,因为他们的义务是遵守美国税法。

 

 

联邦新政策出台,依赖政府福利会带来哪些影响?

传言中因为由于享受政府福利而被禁止移民的法规终于最终出台。这对于在纽约拿过白卡或者享受过 medicaid 的人来说将有哪些影响呢?尽管美国移民法并未明确定义“政府福利”一词,但自1999年以来,移民局指南将其解释为 “将有可能主要依赖于政府援助”或“需要长期政府承担的经济困境“的人群,也就是说无论是长期依赖的还是短期的政府援助,都有可能被列入这项法规之内。

首先我们需要了解的是这项法规将会造成的两个不同的结果。 一是可能会排除很多申请绿卡人(ground of inadmissibility)国土安全局(DHS)和国务院(DOS)主要实施美国移民法。 长期以来,美国移民法都有包含排除和驱逐条款。美国政府想要在财政上限制对贫困的移民的支出。 根据美国移民法,如果个人“随时有可能申请并获得联邦福利”,则可能被拒绝入境美国或得到绿卡身份。当个人申请调整为绿卡身份时,国土安全局的下属移民局 USCIS 会决定申请人是否“可能申请并获得联邦福利”。 在国外,当个人申请移民签证时,国务院领事官员作出这类决定。这是坚定个人移民是否达标的一个关口。

第二种可能性是“联邦福利”可能会被用来驱逐已经持有绿卡的人(ground of removability)。如果但是人在申请绿卡时没有报告自己接受过福利,则可能被移民局视为说谎从而被递解出境 。这也可能发生在拿着绿卡回国重新入境美国的人群。每一次你离开美国国土过后返还美国,海关都有权利问话。绿卡持有人也可能会因为过去获得过联邦福利而被从美国驱逐出境。 这项驱逐的理由一般很少被用,但目前来说没有人可以知道将来是否会成为递解移民出境的武器。

目前来说,唯一可能不受“联邦福利”限制的人群有以下

  • 难民和庇护人群;
  • 军人的配偶和子女;
  • U型或T型签证申请人;
  • U型或T型非移民申请调整身份;
  • VAWA自诉人,

这些类别的个人可免被免除。国务院在2018年1月对《外交事务手册》(FAM)进行了修订,以指示领事官员在面试签证申请人积极考虑更广泛的公共福利,无论是目前确定接受或是曾经接受过福利的个人都将可能被拒。 在2019年8月,Politico报纸报告了拒绝移民签证的原因,发现:“在过去一年中,来自所有国家/地区的申请人由于依赖政府的福利而被拒的人数大量增加。POLITICO获得的初步数据显示截止到7月29日,有12,179人由于依赖政府福利从而签证被拒—这使该部门的进度超过了去年的总数。2016财政年度,美国国务院仅以依赖政府福利的理由拒签了1033个人。 ”

2019年8月14日,美国公民及移民服务局发布了依赖政府福利的最终规则。该规则于2019年10月15日(美国东部时间)上午12:00生效。DHS仅将此规则应用于在生效日期或之后(或以电子方式提交)的申请和请愿书。 在规则生效之日已提交移民局的申请和请愿书(即已在规则生效日之前加盖邮戳,并已被移民局接受)将不受该规则约束。

遗孀的移民福利

如果提交 I-130 移民申请的申请人去世了,I-130 请愿书将自动被撤销. 因此,对于已经悲伤失去亲人的移民家庭来说,这真是雪上加霜。但是, 即使在请愿人去世后,我们有三种的补救措施一是的某些受益人和家庭成员仍可继续寻求移民福利。

三种可能的补救措施是:

  1. 美国公民遗孀的幸存者福利;
  2. 某些幸存亲属的其他福利;
  3. 以人道主义缘由来补救I-130申请。

这些补救措施,可能可以帮助某些家庭成员移民美国。否则他们将失去申请绿卡的机会。我们将详细的查看着三种补救措施。

1. 美国公民遗孀的幸存者福利;

美国公民的遗孀被列入直系亲属。 如果他们在美国公民申请人去世后两年内提交 I-360 遗孀自行申请或自动将已经提交的 I-130 自动转换为 I-360,则继续有资格移民 。 他们还必须表现出诚信婚姻,并证明他们没有再婚。申请人必须证明他们与美国公民合法结婚并且在申请时没有合法分居或离婚。 在通知美国公民移民局申请人死亡后,USCIS将自动将待审批准的 I-130 表格转换为I-360 遗孀表格自行申请。

遗孀和随行的孩子如果是 2009年10月28日前申请的I-130的受益人并且后来被批准为 I-360 的自我申请,则不会积累非法逗留时间 (unlawful presence). 但是如果遗孀没有之前申请的 I-130的话,会将被定为累计了非法逗留时间。 在美国非法逗留超过 180天的情况是三年不能入境美国的, 如果在美国逗留超过365天的话, 是10年不能入境美国的。这样的情况, 遗孀将必须有其他的合适亲属来申请豁免。

2. 某些幸存亲属的其他福利;

INA§204(l)涵盖了几类未决或批准的请愿书。 移民法第 204(l)条 不仅在请愿人去世时提供保护,而且在某些情况下,当主要受益人或其他主要申请人去世时也提供保护。以内的包括人群有:

  • 在请愿人去世时,待决或批准的I-130申请的主要受益人和随行的孩子;
  • 当主要受益人去世时,待审或批准的I-130申请的随行的孩子;
  • 当主要受益人去世时,待审或批准的I-140就业申请的随行的家属;
  • 当请愿人去世时,待审或批准的I-730难民/庇护相关请愿的受益人;
  • 当主要T或U签证受益人去世时,申请的随行的家属;
  • 主要庇护人员去世时, 随行的家属;

法规要求申请人在亲属去世时居住在美国并继续居住在美国。这些申请人在移民签证面谈时将有可能需要申请豁免。对于豁免的理由,美国公民及移民服务局将认定亲属的死亡是极端的困境。

3. 以人道主义缘由来补救I-130申请。

这种有限的救济只能由批准的请愿书的主要受益人提出要求。申请人可以直接向移民局提出人道主义补救要求。请愿人去世后,受益人应该先收集担保人的材料, 然后递交. 要求恢复人道主义的个人应提供以下证据:

  • 对美国家庭生活的影响,特别是对于受益人的美国亲属的打击;
  • 高龄或健康问题;
  • 例如政府处理时间异常冗长; 和
  • 任何其他有利的因素。

USCIS办公室在自行决定人道主义补救的请求。由于缺乏标准化表格,USCIS办公室决定很难预测。

结论

请愿人去世后,寻求移民的受益人面临着许多挑战。 根据每个人不同的情况,在美国公民请愿人去世后,美国公民配偶及其子女列为“直系亲属”,204(l)以下的保护或人道主义恢复可能使他们能够继续处理他们的案件。204(l)也为许多幸存者提供了广泛的报道。 同时来说,人道主义补救是一种有限的酌情救济,这些都可能是幸存者可以追求的唯一途径。

USCIS Announced New Online Tool Calculates Fees

USCIS has launched a new Online Fee Calculator to assist applicants calculating the correct fee amount when filing their forms with USCIS.

USCIS’ Online Fee Calculator will determine the exact filing and biometric fees an individual needs to include with their forms and will have the most up-to-date fee information. When using the Online Fee Calculator, applicants select a form, or combination of forms, and answer a series of questions. The tool then calculates the correct fee amount that the filer must submit.

USCIS accepts payment via check, money order, or credit card with Form G-1450, Authorization for Credit Card Transactions.

If you need assistance with immigration, feel free to contact us at 913-717-7112 for a free consultation.

USCIS关于拒绝申请书的最新政策

美国公民及移民服务局7月份2018年发布了一项新的拒绝政策,规定移民审判员可以不发出RFE或NOID,而直接拒绝某些请愿或请求。如果移民审判员认定这些申请表格缺乏初始证据或者是没有提供足够证据证明受益人具备请愿资格可以直接拒绝申请 。这项新的政策的有效实施日期是9月11号2018年。

值得注意的是,本政策中实施的政策取消了2013的政策。 本政策旨在阻止用作“占位符”请愿并鼓励申请人,请愿人和请求者勤勉地收集和提交所需证据。 美国公民及移民服务局声称这项政策并非旨在惩罚申报人因无辜的错误或对证据要求的误解。

这项政策将不会影响大部分真实真诚的申请书。 比方说,婚姻绿卡的最基本条件是有效婚姻, 如果申请人缺乏有效婚姻证明但是仍然提交了移民绿卡申请的话,将有被拒的可能性。 这项新的政策可能会导致很多无意过失的申请遭到拒绝。如果申请人自己准备申请材料,无心之中遗落了基本条件的证明,可能会导致申请费用被扣申请被拒。但是如果基本申请条件都以满足,移民局还是会继续发送FRE或者给予解释的机会。

详细政策看这里:18071377